Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen and methane production from biodiesel wastewater by two-stage anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) under mesophilic temperature
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเอเอสบีอาร์สองขั้นตอน ภายใต้อุณหภูมิเมโซฟีลิก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1936
Abstract
Simultaneous production of hydrogen and methane from biodiesel wastewater with added glycerine was investigated by using a two-stage anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) system. A hydrogen reactor (4 L) and methane reactor (24 L) were operated under mesophilic temperature (37 ºC) at 6 cycles/d. The pH in the hydrogen bioreactor was controlled at 5.5 while the pH in the methane bioreactor was not controlled. Glycerine was added to the biodiesel wastewater at 3.5 % w/v to obtain a constant feed chemical oxygen demand (COD) of 45000 mg/l. A recycle ratio of 1:1 was used to minimize the NaOH addition in the hydrogen reactor used for pH adjustment. The two-stage ASBR system was operated at different COD loading rates (33.75-84.38 kg/m³d based on the hydrogen ASBR system or 5.63-14.06 kg/m³d based on the methane ASBR system). The highest hydrogen production performance, in terms of hydrogen yield (7.8 ml H₂/g COD removed) and specific hydrogen production rate, SHPR (88.9 ml H₂/g MLVSS d), was found at a COD loading rate of 67.50 kg/m³d. The highest methane production performance, in terms of methane yield (128.4 ml CH₄/g COD removed) and specific methane production rate, SMPR (232.5 ml CH₄/g MLVSS d), was found at a COD loading rate of 11.25 kg/m³d.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลถูกศึกษาโดยเติมกลีเซอรีนและใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเอเอสบีอาร์สองขั้นตอนด้วยแบคทีเรียชนิดสภาวะไร้อากาศในการหมักถังปฏิกรณ์ผลิตไฮโดรเจนขนาด 4 ลิตรและถังปฏิกรณ์ผลิตมีเทนขนาด 24 ลิตรถูกศึกษาภายใต้อุณหภูมิเมโซฟิลิกและดำเนินการ 6 รอบต่อวันโดยพีเอชในถังไฮโดรเจนถูกควบคุมไว้ที่ 5.5 ในขณะที่ในถังมีเทนไม่ถูกควบคุมพีเอช กลีเซอรีนปริมาณ 3.5 %w/v ถูกเติมลงไปในน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณ COD ของน้ำเท่ากับ 45000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในขณะที่อัตราส่วนของสายเข้าต่อสายรีไซเคิลที่ 1:1 ถูกใช้เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพื่อปรับพีเอชในถังปฏิกรณ์ผลิตไฮโดรเจน ในงานวิจัยนี้ถังปฏิกรณ์เอเอสบีอาร์แบบสองขั้นตอนถูกดำเนินการที่อัตราป้อนสารอินทรีย์แตกต่างกัน (33.75-84.38 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจน หรือ 5.63-14.06 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตมีเทน) ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนคือ 67.50 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สามารถผลิตผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 7.8 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด และ อัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะ 88.9 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการผลิตมีเทนคือ 11.25 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน โดยสามารถผลิตผลได้ของก๊าซมีเทน 128.4 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด และ อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนจำเพาะ 232.5 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน
Share
COinS