Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sequential and simultaneous approaches for synthesis of multiperiod heat exchanger network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสำหรับหลายช่วงเวลาด้วยวิธีการแบบตามลำดับและแบบพร้อมกัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1946
Abstract
Global energy demand has increased continuously since the last few decades, thus the energy conservation is a critical issue in most chemical processes. Heat exchanger network (HEN) can help improve heat recovery by transferring heat from hot to cold streams. In this work, the synthesis of multiperiod HENs, where the operating conditions are fluctuated, was studied. The sequential and simultaneous techniques based on the stage-wise superstructure model were proposed. The sequential approach consists of three steps. First, a mixed-integer nonlinear programming (MINLP) model was used to generate an initial HEN for a chosen period. Second, the initial HEN was adapted by nonlinear programming (NLP) or MINLP model to generate HENs which were fitted to other period conditions. Lastly, HENs for each period were integrated to obtain the multiperiod HEN design. In the second step, one of three models which have different strategies was used. The most effective model incorporating with a proper starting period was investigated. For simultaneous method, an MINLP model took into account all periods concurrently and was solved in one step. The simultaneous approach showed better performance than the sequential approach; therefore, the simultaneous model was applied further to the case study of crude preheat train in crude distillation unit to assure its performance when dealing with large problem. Furthermore, an initialization strategy was proposed to find an initial feasible solution. It showed that the initialization technique could reduce computational time substantially. Moreover, the solution will be validated by using PRO/II to affirm its feasibility in real process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการด้านพลังงานทั่วโลกได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การอนุรักษ์พลังงานจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญโดยเฉพาะในกระบวนการทางเคมี เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถช่วยนำความร้อนที่เหลือใช้กลับมาใช้ในกระบวนการโดยการ แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างสายร้อนกับสายเย็น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการออกแบบเครือข่าย แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสำหรับหลายช่วงเวลาที่มีสภาวะการผลิตไม่คงที่ เทคนิคการออกแบบแบบ ตามลำดับและแบบพร้อมกันได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยอาศัยหลักการแบบจำลองลำดับขั้น (stage-wise superstructure model) เทคนิคการออกแบบแบบตามลำดับประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ขั้นตอนแรกคือการสร้างเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนขั้นต้นจากข้อมูลของช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง ๆ ด้วยการใช้แบบจำลองจำนวนเต็มผสมไม่เชิงเส้น (mixed-integer nonlinear programming: MINLP) สำหรับสภาวะเดียวในการออกแบบ ขั้นตอนที่สองคือการนำเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนขั้นต้นมาปรับใช้กับสภาวะในช่วงเวลาอื่น ๆ โดยอาจใช้แบบจำลองแบบจำลองจำนวนเต็มผสมไม่เชิงเส้นหรือแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้น (nonlinear programming: NLP) ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีการ ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการรวมเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสำหรับแต่ละช่วงเวลาเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อที่จะได้เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสำหรับหลายช่วงเวลา สำหรับในขั้นตอนที่สองนั้น วิธีการปรับใช้กับสภาวะอื่นสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 วิธี โดยวิธีที่ดีที่สุดรวมถึงข้อมูลสภาวะที่เลือกใช้ที่เหมาะสมจะถูกหาและนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากเทคนิคการออกแบบแบบพร้อมกัน ซึ่งจะใช้แบบจำลองจำนวนเต็มผสมไม่เชิงเส้นและข้อมูลสภาวะของทุกช่วงเวลาในการหาคำตอบในขั้นตอนเดียว จากการศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิคการออกแบบแบบพร้อมกันให้ผลลัพธ์ดีกว่า เทคนิคการออกแบบแบบตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจึงนำเทคนิคการออกแบบแบบพร้อมกันไปประยุกต์ใช้ กับกรณีศึกษาของหน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการพัฒนาวิธีการกำหนดค่าเริ่มต้น (initialization) ซึ่งสามารถช่วยลดเวลาในการหาคำตอบของโปรแกรมได้อย่างมาก ผลจากการ ออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ได้นี้จะถูกนำไปจำลองในโปรแกรม PRO/II เพื่อแสดงว่าเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนั้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการได้จริง
Creative Commons License