Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF STYRENE BUTADIENE COPOLYMER/SiO2 AND POLYBUTADIENE/SiO2 NANOPARTICLES VIA DIFFERENTIAL MICROEMULSION POLYMERIZATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีนโคพอลิเมอร์/ซิลิกา และพอลิบิวทาไดอีน/ซิลิกาผ่านดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Garry L. Rempel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.874
Abstract
Differential microemulsion polymerization (DMP) was selected for synthesis of styrene butadiene copolymer (SBR)-SiO2, polybutadiene (PB)-SiO2 and polystyrene (PS)-SiO2 nanoparticles. The core-shell structure was designed to achieve a monodispersion with reduced nanosilica aggregation. The effects of silica loading, monomer to water ratio, surfactant concentration and initiator concentration on monomer conversion, particle size, particle size distribution and grafting efficiency were investigated. SBR-SiO2 nanoparticles with a size range of 20-50 nm, high monomer conversion of 86.6% and high grafting efficiency of 75.5% were obtained at a low surfactant concentration of 3 wt% based on monomer. For PB-SiO2 synthesis via DMP, a high monomer conversion (81.5%), grafting efficiency (78.5%) and small particle size (27 nm) was obtained under optimum reaction conditions. In addition, PS-SiO2 nanoparticles with a small particle size of 33.5 nm and high polymer grafting efficiency of 76.3 was also obtained by DMP. Diimide reduction was applied to synthesize hydrogenated polybutadiene (HPB)-SiO2. A high hydrogenation degree of 98.6% was achieved at a ratio of hydrazine to hydrogen peroxide of 0.75:1. HPB-SiO2 showed a maximum degradation temperature of 469.6 °C resulting in excellent thermal stability. A new nanocomposite of SBR-SiO2, PB-SiO2, HPB-SiO2 and PS-SiO2 could be used as a novel nanofiller in natural rubber and styrene butadiene rubber latex. Especially, NR/HPB-SiO2 composites had improved mechanical and thermal properties, and exhibited good resistance toward ozone exposure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน (DMP) ถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีนโคพอลิเมอร์-ซิลิกา พอลิบิวทาไดอีน-ซิลิกา และพอลิสไตรีน-ซิลิกา โครงสร้างคอร์เชลล์ถูกออกแบบเพื่อให้เกิดการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่ดีเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันโดยลดการเกาะกลุ่มกันของอนุภาคซิลิกา งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณซิลิกา อัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ต่อน้ำ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ต่อร้อยละการปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์ ขนาดอนุภาค และประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีนโคพอลิเมอร์-ซิลิกามีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 20-50 นาโนเมตร ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์สูงถึง ร้อยละ 86.6 และประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์สูงถึงร้อยละ 75.5 โดยใช้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำมาก เพียงแค่ 3 % โดยน้ำหนักของปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์พอลิบิวทาไดอีน-ซิลิกาด้วย DMP ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์สูงถึง ร้อยละ 81.5 ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์สูงถึงร้อยละ 78.5 และขนาดอนุภาคเล็กถึง 27 นาโนเมตร ถูกสังเคราะห์เป็นผลสำเร็จ ณ ภาวะที่เหมาะสม สุดท้ายอนุภาคนาโนพอลิสไตรีน-ซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 33.5 นาโนเมตร และประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์สูงถึงร้อยละ 76.3 นอกจากนี้ไดอิมีดรีดักชันถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรจิเนตพอลิบิวทาไดอีน-ซิลิกาโดยมีระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันสูงถึงร้อยละ 98.6 ที่อัตราส่วนไฮดราซีนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 0.75:1 ไฮโดรจิเนตพอลิบิวทาไดอีน-ซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์ได้แสดงค่าการสลายตัวทางความร้อนสูงสุดที่ 469.6 องศาเซลเซียส บ่งบอกถึงเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดี นาโนคอมพอสิตชนิดใหม่ ของสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีนโคพอลิเมอร์-ซิลิกา พอลิบิวทาไดอีน-ซิลิกา ไฮโดรจิเนตพอลิบิวทาไดอีน-ซิลิกา และพอลิสไตรีน-ซิลิกาสามารถใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมชนิดใหม่ในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ และยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีนลาเท็กซ์ โดยเฉพาะยางธรรมชาติเติมไฮโดรจิเนตพอลิบิวทาไดอีน-ซิลิกามีการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อน รวมถึงมีความต้านทานต่อโอโซนที่ดี
Creative Commons License