Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Highly porous material from poly(styrene/ethylene glycol dimethacrylate) HIPE for agriculture application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์วัสดุที่มีรูพรุนสูงจากพอลีสไดร์/เอธิลลีนไกลคอลไดเมธาคริลเลทด้วยวิธีอิมัลชันที่มีวัตภาคในสูงเพื่อสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางการเกษตร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2068
Abstract
Nowadays, lacking of water in soil is the very serious problem in Thailand agriculture. In this study, a novel porous polymer, polyHIPE (high internal phase emulsion) synthesized through the emulsion templating technique, has been created as a soil amendment for agricultural application. The distinguished performances of polyHIPEs are excellent water adsorption capacity, controllable size, manageable rigidity and also interconnected porous microstructure. The water adsorption could be further escalated by changing the type of stabilizer salt or increasing the percentage of aqueous phase to obtain a more spongy material. At oil:aqueous phase ratio of 4:96 of poly(S/DVB)HIPE achieved maximum water adsorption capacity (3000%). Moreover, ethylene glycol dimethacrylate (EGDMA), a more hydrophilic and flexible crosslinking monomer, was applied to further improve the water adsorption ability of the material compared with divinylbenzene (DVB). At 70:30 monomer:comonomer ratio, both systems had very similar pore structure but, poly(S/EGDMA)HIPE presented more water uptake capacity. The pore structure, surface area and mechanical strength of the materials were characterized by SEM, Autosorb-iQ and a Lloyd universal testing machine (Compression).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันสถานการณ์ภัยแล้งถือได้ว่าเป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญมากอย่างหนึ่งในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาขาดแคลนน้ำในการทำเกษตรกรรมได้โดยใช้พอลิฮิพ (poly HIPE) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีลักษณะรูพรุนสูง สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอิมัลชันที่มีวัตภาคในสูงสามารถนำมาใช้ผสมในดินเพื่อช่วยอุ้มน้ำในแปลงเพาะปลูกหรือแม้แต่ใช้ปลูกต้นไม้ในอาคารบ้านเรือน เพื่อลดความถี่ในการรดน้ำต้นไม้และช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาการเกิดฝนไม่ตกต้องตามฤดูกาล คุณลักษณะพิเศษของพอลิฮิพ ได้แก่ การดูดซับน้ำได้ดี สามารถควบคุมการสังเคราะห์ขนาดของรูพรุนและความแข็งแรงได้ง่าย อีกทั้งยังเป็นวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนเชื่อมต่อถึงกันหมด สำหรับความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำนั้นสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพได้โดยการเลือกใช้ชนิดของเกลือหรือการเพิ่ม อัตราส่วนของวัตภาคในให้สูงยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อทำให้วัสดุมีลักษณะคล้ายฟองน้ำ จากการทดลองพบว่าที่อัตราส่วน 96:4 ของวัตภาคใน:วัตภาคนอก ของพอลิสไตรีน/ไดวินิลเบนซีนพอลิฮิพ ให้ค่าการดูดซับน้ำได้สูงที่สุดที่ประมาณ 30 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับน้ำหนักแห้ง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการเปลี่ยนมอนอเมอร์ร่วมเป็นเอธิลลีนไกลคอลไดเมธาคริลเลทซึ่งมีความชอบน้ำสูงกว่าและมีความยืดหยุ่นทางโครงสร้างมากกว่าไดไวนิลเบนซีน ยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับน้ำได้เช่นกัน การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของรูพรุน พื้นที่ผิวและความแข็งแรงของวัสดุ ถูกศึกษาโคยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะพื้นที่ผิวและเครื่องทดสอบแรงอัด ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License