Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of different concentrations of oat on postprandial plasma glucose and triglycerides level in healthy individuals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของโอ๊ตที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกันต่อระดับน้ำตาลและไตรกลีเซอไรด์หลังอาหารในอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwimol Sapwarobol
Second Advisor
Nattida Chotechuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1653
Abstract
Numerous studies reported potent anti-hypercholesterolemic effect of soluble fiber (β-glucan) found in oat (Avena sativa). However, the effect of different concentrations of oat on blood glucose and triglycerides is not yet well established. The objective of present study was to evaluate one serving oat flakes (35 g) in the various concentrations on postprandial plasma glucose and serum triglycerides level. In a randomized, controlled, crossover study, 11 participants aged 18-25 years were randomly allocated into 3 test meals (1 serving oat in 169, 210 and 335 ml water). Each test was cross-over on a separate day and at least one week apart. Participants were induced hyperglycemia and hypertriglyceridemia by a high carbohydrate and high fat meal (HCHF) which composed of 101.7g carbohydrate (49% of total energy) and 41.9g fat (46 % of total energy). Blood samples were collected for plasma glucose and serum triglycerides analysis at 0 (baseline), 1, 3 and 5 hours. Effect of the test meals on postprandial glucose and triglycerides, incremental glucose and triglycerides level, AUC, iAUC of glucose and triglycerides were assessed by one way repeated ANOVA. Statistical significance, with Bonferroni correction for multiple comparisons, was defined as p< 0.05. AUC plasma glucose after oat 1 serving with 169, 210 and 335 ml water were not significantly different (500.09, 535.09 and 535.73 mg/ dL, respectively) compared to each group. There was also no significant effect of different oat on serum triglycerides (343.82, 304.55 and 331.73 mg/ dL, respectively). Possible explanation for the insignificant effect of oatmeal in various concentrations on postprandial blood glucose and triglycerides may be due to low dose of dietary fiber in the intervention meals. In addition, more frequent time intervals and longer experimental period for the blood sample collection are needed to warrant the results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาจำนวนมากรายงานเกี่ยวกับผลในต้านของคลอเลสเตอรอลสูงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของเส้นใยอาหารที่ละลายน้ำได้ (เบต้า-กลูแคน) พบได้ในโอ๊ต (ชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์: Avena sativa)แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลของความเข้มข้มที่แตกต่างกันต่อระดับน้ำตาลและไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่แน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโอ๊ตที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกันต่อระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสหลังรับประทานอาหารและระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบrandomized controlled และ crossoverโดยมีอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมวิจัย จำนวน 11 คน อายุระว่าง 18-25 ปี ซึ่งจะถูกแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มให้ได้รับอาหารทดสอบจำนวน 3กลุ่ม (กลุ่มที่ได้รับโอ๊ตร่วมกับน้ำ 169, 210 และ 335 มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ) การทดสอบแต่ละครั้งจะสลับกันไปและห่างกันอย่างน้อย 1 สัปดาห์ อาสาสมัครได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงและไตรกลีเซอไรด์โดยอาหารคาร์โบไฮเดรตสูงและอาหารที่มีไขมันสูง (HCHF) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคาร์โบไฮเดรต 101.7กรัม (49% ของพลังงานทั้งหมด) และไขมัน 41.9กรัม (46% ของพลังงานทั้งหมด) เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดของอาสาสมัครเพื่อไปวิเคราะห์ระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสในเลือดและการวิเคราะห์ซีรั่มไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ที่เวลา 0 (พื้นฐาน), 1, 3 และ 5 ชั่วโมง ผลของอาหารที่ทดสอบที่มีต่อระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสหลังอาหารและไตรกลีเซอไรด์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสหลังอาหารและไตรกลีเซอไรด์พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (AUC), การเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (iAUC) จะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบ one way repeated ANOVAข้อมูลที่ได้จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบ Multiple comparison โดยใช้ Bonferroni correction ค่าแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ P<0.05.พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (AUC) ของระดับพลาสมากลูโคสหลังจากที่รับประทานโอ๊ตร่วมกับน้ำ 169, 210 และ 335 มิลลิลิตร ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (500.09, 535.09 และ 535.73 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตรตามลำดับ) เมื่อเทียบแต่ละกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติของความเข้มข้นที่ต่างกันของโอ๊ตต่อระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ (343.82, 304.55 และ 331.73 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตรตามลำดับ) คำอธิบายที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับไม่มีผลของโอ๊ตที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กันต่อระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสหลังรับประทานอาหารและระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด อาจจะเนื่องมาจากปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารปริมาณน้อย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเส้นใยอาหารที่ละลายน้ำ (เบต้า-กลูแคน) ในการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาต่อของผลกระทบในระยะยาวเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีผลการทดลองที่สนับสนุนมากขึ้น
Share
COinS