Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPATIBILITY OF (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3-δ PEROVSKITE CATHODE AND YSZ ELECTROLYTE FOR SOLID OXIDE FUEL CELL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพเข้ากันได้ของขั้วแคโทดเพอรอฟสไกต์ (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3-δ กับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ YSZ สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Second Advisor
Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.917
Abstract
The composites of (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d (BSCCF) with YSZ and GDC electrolytes in 1:3, 1:1 and 3:1 weight ratio were investigated at 850 – 1300 °C. Phase structures were characterized by XRD. Sr(ZrO3), SrCoO3 and CaZrO3 were obtained after firing the BSCCF:YSC composites at 850 -1300 °C for 7-10 hrs, on the contary no other phases were observed when the BSCCF:GDC composites were fired at 850 °C. The electrical conductivity and the oxygen permeation of both composites were lower than (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d. The internal resistance of symmetric cell and the single cell performance of (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d and composites were performed at 850 – 650 °C. It was found that the symmetric cell of (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d fabricated with the GDC interlayer showed the lowest interfacial resistance at 850 °C. And, the highest single cell performance was obtained from (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d with the GDC interlayer as 163.84 mW/cm2 at 850 °C. Surface morphology and cross section images of cathodes after the single cell performance indicated no transformation of cathode along the interface on the single cell coated with GDC interlayer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสารประกอบคอมพอสิตระหว่าง (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d กับสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์ YSZ และ GDC ในอัตรส่วน 3:1, 1:1 และ 1:3 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 850 -1300 องศาเซลเซียส ตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบคอมพอสิตด้วยเทคนิค XRD โครงสร้างของ Sr(ZrO3), SrCoO3 and CaZrO3-d ปรากฏขึ้นเมื่อเผา BSCCF:YSZ ที่อุณหภูมิ 850 - 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7-9 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่เผาสารประกอบคอมพอสิต BSCCF:GDC ที่อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียสจะไม่พบโครงดังกล่าว วัดการนำไฟฟ้าและการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนของสารประกอบคอมโพสิตทั้งสองชนิดพบว่ามีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและอัตราการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนของ (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d จากนั้นศึกษาความต้านทานของแผ่นเซลล์สมมาตร และสมรรถนะเซลล์เดี่ยวของ (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d และสารประกอบคอมพอสิตที่อุณหภูมิ 850–650 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเซลล์สมมาตรและเซลล์เดี่ยวของ (Ba0.5Sr0.5)0.7Ca0.3Co0.8Fe0.2O3−d ที่ขึ้นรูปโดยมี GDC เป็นอินเตอร์เลเยอร์ให้ค่าความต้านทานต่ำสุด และให้ค่าสมรรถนะเซลล์เดี่ยวสูงที่สุดประมาณ 163.84 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียส ตรวจสอบลักษณะพื้นผิวของและภาพตัดขวางของแคโทดภายหลังการทดสอบสมรรถนะเซลล์เดี่ยวพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพในเซลล์เดี่ยวที่มี GDC เป็นอินเตอร์เลเยอร์
Share
COinS