Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PolyHIPE loading with hydroxyapatite for biomedical applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงโพลีฮีพโดยการเติมไฮตรอกซีแอปาไทต์สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1929
Abstract
The polymerization of high internal phase emulsions (HIPEs) is a techniqueto create highly porous material, polyHIPE polymer. The pore size of polyHIPE porous foams can be changed from the sub-micron to micron range by varying the chemical composition of the emulsion and monomer ratio (styrene). One application for polyHIPE, which has high porosity with interconnected pores and 3D architecture is a scaffold for tissue engineering. PolyHIPE can fullfill all of the above mentioned requirements for an ideal scaffolds. In this study, polyHIPEs were modified by loading with hydroxyapatite in order to increase biocompatibility of the polyHIPE with various cells. Moreover, ethylene glycol dimethacrylate, which was used as a crosslinking comonomer, had good biocompatibility. Therefore poly(styrene/ethylene glycol dimethacrylate) polyHIPE can be considered as a viable material for tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอไรเซชันของอิมัลชันที่มีวัฏภาคภายในสูงเป็นเทคนิคในการผลิตวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนสูง เช่น โพลีฮีพ รูพรุนของโพลีฮีพสามารถมีได้ในระดับเล็กกว่าไมโครเมตรจนถึงในระดับไมโครเมตรจากการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของระบบอิมัลชัน และ การปรับเปลี่ยนสไตรีนซึ่งใช้เป็นมอนอเมอร์ โพลีฮีพสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เพื่อใช้เป็นกระดูกเทียม เนื่องจากโพลีฮีพมีรูพรุนมาก รูพรุนต่อเนื่องกัน และมีโครงสร้างเป็นสามมิติ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการดัดแปลโพลีฮีพโดยการเติมไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อในร่างกาย นอกจากนี้เอทลินไกลคอลไดเมทาไครเลท ซึ่งเป็นมอโนเมอร์ร่วมทำหน้าที่เชื่อมระหว่างสายพอลิเมอร์มีความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อในร่างกายได้อย่างดี ดังนั้นโพลีฮีพที่ทำมาจากสไตรีนและไกลคอลไดเมทาไครเลทสามารถเป็นตัววัสดุที่น่าสนใจในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Creative Commons License