Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS FROM STEM BARK OF Derris indica (Lamk.) Bennet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกลำต้นหยีทะเล Derris indica (Lamk.) Bennet
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.893
Abstract
The present study focuses on isolation and characterization of bioactive compounds from stem bark of Derris indica (Lamk.) Bennet. The ethyl acetate crude extract was purified by chromatographic techniques. Chemical examination of D. indica resulted in isolation and characterization of two new flavonoids, derrisins A (5) and B (9), together with 11 known compounds including desmethoxy kanugin (1), pongaglabrone (2), pongachromene (3), pongapin (4), karanjin (6), 3,7,4'–trimethoxyflavone (7), fisetin tetramethyl ether (8), pinnatin (10), lacneolatin B (11), pongaflavone (12), and 5-methoxy-3',4'-methylenedioxy(8,7-4'',5'')flavone (13). Their chemical structures were determined on the basis of spectroscopic data analysis and by comparison with those in the literature. All compounds were tested for anti-inflammatory and antiglycation activities. Pongaflavone (12) and desmethoxy kanugin (1) displayed anti-inflammatory activity by suppressing nitric oxide production with the IC50 values of 14.59 and 22.83 µM, respectively, while derrisin B (9) exhibited the most potent inhibitory activity against the formation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) by trapping reactive methylglyoxal with the IC50 value of 18.00 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกและพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกต้นหยีทะเล Derris indica (Lamk.) Bennet. โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบเอธิลอะซีเตทของเปลือกต้นหยีทะเลมาทำการแยกให้ได้สารบริสุทธิ์โดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟี จากการตรวจหาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของหยีทะเลนี้ ทำให้สามารถแยกและพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของสารกลุ่ม ฟลาโวนอยด์ใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ derrisins A (5) และ B (9) รวมทั้งสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้แล้วอีก 11 ชนิด ซึ่งได้แก่ desmethoxy kanugin (1), pongaglabrone (2), pongachromene (3), pongapin (4), karanjin (6), 3,7,4'–trimethoxyflavone (7), fisetin tetramethyl ether (8), pinnatin (10), lacneolatin B (11), pongaflavone (12) และ 5-methoxy-3',4'-methylenedioxy(8,7-4'',5'')flavone (13) สารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดทำการพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างโดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีของสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อน เมื่อนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดไกลเคชั่นพบว่าสาร pongaflavone (12) และ desmethoxy kanugin (1) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบโดยยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 14.59 µM และ 22.83 µM ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ derrisin B (9) แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์แอดวานซ์ ไกลเคชั่น เอ็น โปรดักส์ โดยดักจับหมู่เมทิลไกลโอซอลซึ่งมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 18.00 µM
Share
COinS