Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF METEOROLOGY ON O3 CONCENTRATIONS IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN REGION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปัจจัยอุตุนิยมวิทยาต่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sitthichok Puangthongthub
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1875
Abstract
Multiple linear regression models were constructed to characterize ground-level O3 metrics in Bangkok Metropolis Region where meteorological parameters are different from other studies in cold cities. SAS® 9.2 software analyzed 2.9-million hourly data during 1997 – 2011 including O3, NO2 and meteorological variables such as temperature (T), rainfall (RF), relative humidity (RH), pressure (P), solar radiation (SR), wind speed (WS) and wind direction (WD). These data were classified into 3 seasons that were summer, rainy and winter.O3 had negatively correlated with RH and RF and positively correlated with SR and previous day O3 (O3(d-1)). Regression results showed that the lnO3(d-1) was a main positive predictor and RH is the strongest negative predictor following by a positive SR predictor. These results reveal that high SR and O3(d-1) with low RH caused an increase of ground-level O3 Multicollinearity between predictors was tested and the results showed that there was no multicollinearity. For validation analysis, the lnO3 daily maximum and daytime average in summer show the highest R2 values at 0.573 and 0.568 respectively. This work investigated the effects of Bangkok tropical climate parameters influencing O3 metrics.We tested for seasonal difference of daily O3 and meteorological parameters among 3 seasons and investigated O3 levels in meteorologically extreme days vs. meteorologically normal days by season. Our results showed that hourly O3 and meteorological parameters were concurrently peak at the same time, 13:00-14:00 h. ANOVA mean comparisons of 2 ozone variables and 3 extreme meteorological variables (maximum T and SR and minimum RH) were statistically different for all 3 seasons (p-value <0.001). This indicated that seasonal variation of tropical wet BMR significantly controlled over daily O3. T-test comparisons showed that both daily O3 average and daily maximum were higher in meteorologically extreme days than in meteorologically normal days in most comparison pairs regardless of meteorological parameter type and season (p-value <0.001). Large differences between O3 means of extreme days vs. normal days were found in RH effect investigation in all seasons especially for daily O3 maximum due purely to the strong effect of low RH in promoting O3 level regardless of season. Large differences between O3 means (average and maximum) were most pronounced in winter especially with extremely low RH and extremely high SR but not with extremely high temperature. We observed that season-specific extreme meteorological conditions in BMR tropical wet area could enhance O3 production and accumulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซโอโซนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลที่มีปัจจัยอุตุนิยมวิทยาแตกต่างจากการศึกษาในประเทศเขตหนาว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยโปรแกรมสถิติ SAS® 9.2 มีจำนวนข้อมูลประมาณ 2.9 ล้านข้อมูลตลอดช่วงเวลา 15 ปี ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2540 – 2554 ข้อมูลมลพิษอากาศที่ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ ระดับความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซน ระดับความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ และข้อมูลปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณน้ำฝน ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ความดันอากาศ ปริมาณรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ ความเร็วลม และทิศทางลม โดยได้ทำการแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็น 3 ฤดูได้แก่ ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝน และฤดูหนาวจากการศึกษาพบว่า ก๊าซโอโซนมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และปริมาณน้ำฝน และมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับปริมาณรังสีดวงอาทิตย์และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซนในวันก่อน นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์พบว่า ก๊าซโอโซนในวันก่อนที่แปลงข้อมูลด้วยลอการิทึมธรรมชาติเป็นตัวแปรเชิงบวกที่สำคัญ และ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เป็นตัวแปรเชิงลบที่สำคัญ และยังพบปริมาณรังสีดวงอาทิตย์เป็นตัวแปรเชิงบวกที่สำคัญรองลงมา จากผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในสภาพอากาศที่มีรังสีดวงอาทิตย์มาก ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำ และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซนในวันก่อนสูง ทำให้ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอุตุนิยมวิทยาด้วยกันเอง พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอุตุนิยมวิทยาด้วยกันเอง การตรวจสอบแบบจำลองโดยชุดข้อมูลปี พ.ศ. 2555 พบว่า แบบจำลองความเข้มข้นสูงสุดรายวันและแบบจำลองความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยในเวลากลางวันของก๊าซโอโซนที่แปลงข้อมูลด้วยลอการิทึมธรรมชาติมีค่า R2 สูงสุด ได้แก่ 0.573 และ 0.568 ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของปัจจัยทางสภาพอากาศแบบร้อนชื้นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีต่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซนผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบความแตกต่างของก๊าซโอโซนและตัวแปรอุตุนิยมวิทยารายวันระหว่างฤดูและตรวจสอบความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซนรายฤดู ในระหว่างวันที่มีปริมาณปัจจัยอุตุนิยมวิทยารุนแรงกับวันปกติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณก๊าซโอโซนรายชั่วโมงและตัวแปรอุตุนิยมวิทยารายชั่วโมงเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ในช่วงประมาณ 13.00 – 14.00 น. การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) ของทั้งก๊าซโอโซนเฉลี่ยและก๊าซโอโซนสูงสุด รวมทั้งสภาพอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่รุนแรงของอุณหภูมิสูงสุด ปริมาณรังสีดวงอาทิตย์สูงสุด และปริมาณความชื้นต่ำสุด มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้ง 3 ฤดู (ค่า p-value <0.001) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงฤดูกาลของเขตร้อนชื้นในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลส่งผลต่อก๊าซโอโซนรายวัน การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย T-test พบว่าทั้งก๊าซโอโซนเฉลี่ยรายวันและก๊าซโอโซนสูงสุดรายวันในวันที่สภาพอากาศรุนแรงมีค่าสูงกว่าวันปกติในทุกตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาและในทุกฤดู (ค่า p-value <0.001) ความแตกต่างที่ต่างกันมากระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยโอโซนในวันสภาพอากาศรุนแรงกับวันปกตินั้น พบในการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในทุกฤดู โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพบในการวิเคราะห์ก๊าซโอโซนสูงสุดรายวัน เนื่องจากผลกระทบของปริมาณความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำส่งผลต่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซนในทุกฤดู นอกจากนี้ความแตกต่างที่ต่างกันมากระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยก๊าซโอโซน ทั้งของก๊าซโอโซนเฉลี่ยและก๊าซโอโซนสูงสุด ส่วนมากพบในฤดูหนาว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในวันที่ระดับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำ และวันที่ปริมาณรังสีดวงอาทิตย์สูงมาก แต่ไม่พบในวันที่อุณหภูมิสูงมาก จากการศึกษาทำให้ผู้วิจัยพบสภาพทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่แปรปรวน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของฤดูในเขตร้อนชื้นของพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นและสะสมของก๊าซโอโซน
Creative Commons License