Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Poly(vinylidene fluoride)/bacterial cellulose nanocomposite films for touch sensor applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มของวัสดุเชิงประกอบในระดับนาโนของพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์และแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส สำหรับเซนเซอร์สัมผัส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Sain, Mohini
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1919
Abstract
Flexible piezoelectric films of poly(vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF)/bacterial cellulose (BC) were successfully fabricated via solvent-casted and compression methods. The various weight percentage of BC (2.5-40 wt%) loading into PVDF matrix using dimethylformamide (DMF) as a solvent were studied on the basis of piezoelectric touch sensor. The crystalline phase of all PVDF/BC blend films were formed in both of a and β phase which mainly formed in piezoelectric β polymorph. The PVDF₉₀BC₁₀ was selected as a based nanocomposite to develop further due to this component demonstrated highest dielectric constant over other compositions at the frequency range of 10 MHz- 1 GHz and temperature of -50ºC - 100ºC. This research was firstly report the in-plane piezoelectric coefficient (d₃₃) of PVDF/BC blend films which as high as -11 pC/N. In order to achieve high piezoelectricity for piezoelectric touch sensor, the carboxyl multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) was introduced to enhance the d₃₃ of PVDF₉₀BC₁₀. MWCNT has high ability to polarize along an applied electric field which yield to high dielectric constant about 72 at temperature about 80ºC and frequency of 10 MHz. The addition of MWCNT 3 phr to PVDF₉₀BC₁₀ showed enhancing in d₃₃ from -11 pC/N to -15 pC/N and exhibited highest remanent polarization (Pᵣ) compared to other compositions. The combination of nano-network fiber implied a significant improving in thermal stability and dynamic mechanical properties due to intermolecular interaction among O- and F-atoms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มเพียโซอิเล็กทริกแบบยืดหยุ่นเตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์และแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ถูกเตรียมโดยใช้การขึ้นรูปด้วยสารละลายและกระบวนการอัดด้วยความร้อน วัสดุเชิงประกอบถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้สารละลายไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ในการช่วยให้แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส กระจายตัวในเนื้อพอลิมอร์หลักที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่าง ๆ กัน เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องการนำไปใช้ตรวจจับแรงสัมผัส พบว่าผลึกของพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ถูกจัดเรียง ในรูปแบบเบตามากกว่าแบบเอลฟา ซึ่งผลึกแบบเบตาสามารถแสดงสมบัติเพียโซอิเล็กทริกได้ดีที่สุด ฟีล์มของพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์และแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ในอัตราส่วน 90/10 ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาและปรับปรุงค่าไดอิเล็คทริกและเพียโซอิเล็ก โดยที่อัตราส่วนดังกล่าวแสดงค่าไดอิเล็กทริกสูงกว่าอัตราส่วนอื่น ๆ ในช่วงความถี่ 10 MHz - 1GHz และช่วงอุณหภูมิ -50 ถึง 100 องศาเซลเซียส โดยค่าเพียโซอิเล็กทริก (d₃₃) ของฟิล์มเท่ากับ -11 pC/N เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ฟิล์มจะต้องมีค่าเพียโซอิเล็กทริกที่สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้น ถูกนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มค่า d₃₃ ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ต้องการศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีความสามารถในการโพลาไรซ์เมื่อถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า การเติมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นทำให้เพิ่มค่าไดอิเล็กทริก สูงกว่าเมทริกถึง 9 เท่า จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้น 3 phr ส่งผลให้ค่า d₃₃ สูงขึ้นจาก -11 เป็น -15 pC/N และค่าโพลาไรเซชันที่เหลืออยู่เมื่อไม่มีสนามไฟฟ้า มีค่าสูงขึ้นถึง 4 เท่า นอกจากนี้ การผสมเส้นใยโครงสร้างร่างแหในระดับนาโนของเซลลูโลสในสารผสม ยังเพิ่มความสามารถในการทนความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต เนื่องจากแรงระหว่างโมเลกุลที่เกิดจาก อะตอมออกซิเจนและฟลูออรีน
Share
COinS