Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF WATER-BASED EXERCISE TRAINING ON PHYSIOLOGICAL ADAPTATIONS AND CUTANEOUS MICROVASCULAR REACTIVITY IN TYPE 2 DIABETIC PATIENTS.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายในน้ำต่อการปรับตัวทางสรีรวิทยาและการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดจุลภาคที่ผิวหนังในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daroonwan Suksom
Second Advisor
Supathra Amatyakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1820
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of water-based exercise training on physiological adaptations and cutaneous microvascular reactivity and to compare with land-based exercise training in type 2 diabetic patients. Fifty-three elderly patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus were randomly allocated to the one of four intervention groups: the water-based exercise (n=13) group received aqua-aerobic exercise; the water-based control (n=15) group received only water immersion; the land-based exercise (n=10) group received general aerobic exercise; and the land-based control (n=15) group received behavior change advice. Both training groups performed aerobic exercise protocol which consisted of 70% of maximum heart rate, 30 minutes/day, and 3 days/wk for 12 weeks. Physical fitness, biochemical variables and cutaneous microvascular reactivity were measured at baseline and week 12. Body weight, resting heart rate, systolic blood pressure were significantly decreased of fastingblood glucose, glycosylated hermoglobin (HbA1c), total cholesterol, low density lipoprotein cholesterol, and high density lipoprotein cholesterol increased (all P<0.05) in both exercise groups. Only the water-based exercise training group had significantly reduction (P<0.05) in insulin, HOMA-IR,C - creactive protein (CRP), and malondiadehyde (MDA). Moreover, CPP was significant difference between water - based and landed - based group. The greater in amplitude of peak flum during hyperemia (PORHpeak) was significant increased group. Time to peak and recovery time of post-occlusive reactive hyperemia were was significantly improved after 12 weeks in both group (P<0.05). The present finding demonstrated that the water- based exercise training effects in the elderly with type 2 diabetic patients by improving physical fitness, hemodynamic, glycemic control ,a and cutaneous microvascular reactivity. Interestingly, water- based training higher improves inflammation than land - based exercise training.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายในน้ำที่มีต่อการปรับตัวทางสรีรวิทยาและการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดจุลภาคที่ผิวหนังโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการฝึกออกกำลังกายบนบกในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 จำนวน 53 คน (อายุ 60-70 ปี) ทั้งหมดถูกสุ่มเลือกเข้ากลุ่ม 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มออกกำลังกายในน้ำ (จำนวน 13 คน), กลุ่มควบคุมด้วยการแช่ในน้ำ (จำนวน 15 คน), กลุ่มออกกำลังกายบนบก (จำนวน 10 คน), และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ให้คำแนะนำในการออกกำลังกาย (จำนวน 15 คน) กลุ่มออกกำลังกายทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกายที่ความหนัก 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงสุด วันละ 30 นาที 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ก่อนและหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมฝึกออกกำลังกายอาสาสมัครทุกคนได้รับการทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกาย เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์สารชีวเคมี และประเมินการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดจุลภาคที่ผิวหนัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายตามโปรแกรมเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มออกกำลังกายในน้ำมีน้ำหนักตัว อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะพัก และความดันโลหิตตัวบนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ขณะที่กลุ่มออกกำลังกายบนบกมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของไขมันในร่างกายและความดันโลหิตตัวล่างลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ระดับ 0.05) สำหรับความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแขนเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งกลุ่มออกกำลังกายในน้ำและบนบก แต่อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายในน้ำเท่านั้น ขณะที่ผลของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี และระดับไขมันคอเลสเตอรอล ทั้งกลุ่มออกกำลังกายในน้ำและบนบกพบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ระดับ 0.05) ส่วนภาวะดื้ออินซูลิน ซี-รีแอ็คทีพโปรตีน และระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ในพลาสมาของกลุ่มออกกำลังกายในน้ำ มีระดับต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพบระดับซี-รีแอ็คทีพโปรตีนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนบก นอกจากนี้พบว่า ค่าการไหลของเลือดชั้นคิวทาเนียสสูงสุด และค่าระยะเวลาการฟื้นตัวของการไหลของกลุ่มออกกำลังกายในน้ำมีค่าดีขึ้นภายหลังการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ ทั้งกลุ่มออกกำลังกายในน้ำและบนบก อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของตัวแปรทั้งหมดในกลุ่มควบคุมผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกกำลังกายในน้ำมีผลต่อสมรรถภาพทางกาย การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลและไขมันในเลือด และการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดจุลภาคในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 และมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการออกกำลังกายบนบก จากการที่สามารถลดภาวะการอักเสบในร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุลงได้
Share
COinS