Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF DIFFERENT TYPES OF CORRECTIVE FEEDBACK INCORPORATING WITH TEACHER-STUDENT CONFERENCE ON UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS’ ENGLISH WRITING ABILITY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกันร่วมกับการประชุมแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างครูกับนักเรียนต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.207
Abstract
This present study investigate 1) the effects of different types of corrective feedback incorporating with student-teacher conference on upper secondary school students’ writing ability 2) the effects of different types of corrective feedback incorporating with student-teacher conference on high proficiency students’ writing ability 3) the effects of different types of corrective feedback incorporating with student-teacher conference on low proficiency students’ writing ability 4) the opinions of the students towards the different types of corrective feedback. The participants were two groups of students who studied at upper secondary school in second semester of the academic year 2013 at a governmental school in Samutprakarn province. The research instrument were 1) the English writing course entitled “Writing for Social Media" 2) direct and indirect corrective feedbacks 3) teacher-student conference 4) interview and students’ logs. The data were analyzed by using means, standard deviation, t-test, and chi-square. The findings were 1) direct corrective feedback had significantly affected to students’ writing ability more than indirect corrective feedback 2) direct corrective feedback had significantly affected to high proficiency students’ writing ability more than indirect corrective feedback 3) both direct and indirect corrective feedback had not affected to low proficiency students’ writing ability 4) students’ had positive opinions towards direct corrective feedback more than indirect corrective feedback.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกันร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาระหว่างครูกับนักเรียนต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เปรียบเทียบผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกันร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาระหว่างครูกับนักเรียนต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถสูง 3) เปรียบเทียบผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกันร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาระหว่างครูกับนักเรียนต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถต่ำ 4) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการให้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกันร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาระหว่างครูกับนักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2556 ของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ จำนวน 2 ห้องเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ 1) การเรียนการสอนวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ 2) การให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกัน 3) การให้คำปรึกษาระหว่างครูกับนักเรียน 4) การสัมภาษณ์และการจดบันทึกของนักเรียน การสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t-test และ chi-square ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางตรงมีสูงกว่าผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางอ้อมต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.5 2) ผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางตรงมีสูงกว่าผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางอ้อมต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.5 3) การให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางตรงและทางอ้อมไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถต่ำ 4) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางตรงมากกว่าแบบทางอ้อม
Share
COinS