Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methane adsorption by activated carbons: comparison among coconut-, palm-, and bituminous coal based activated carbons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนด้วยถ่านมันต์ : เปรียบเทียบระหว่างถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตจากกะละมะพร้าว, กะลาปาล๋ม และถ่านหินบิทูมินัส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2059
Abstract
Consumption of natural gas as a vehicular fuel has continuously increased in Thailand. Compressed natural gas (CNG) is natural gas which is compressed and stored under high pressure ~3,600 psi. To increase the travel distance per fill up, the storage capacity needs to be enhanced. It has been suggested that a porous material such as activated carbon can adsorb natural gas, and thus, increase the capacity of natural gas storage. Therefore, this research focuses on methane adsorption using several types of commercial activated carbon, such as activated carbons derived from coconut shell, palm shell, and bituminous coal with different iodine number; and coconut-based activated carbon by chemical activation process. Methane adsorption was measured by a volumetric apparatus under the pressure up to 1,000 psia at temperatures of 35, 40, and 45 °C. In addition, the physical properties of activated carbons were characterized by BET surface analysis, and Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscope (FE-SEM). The surface area, micropore volume, total pore volume, and average pore diameter played an important role in methane adsorption. A higher surface area of activated carbons led to greater methane adsorption capacity (mmol/g).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการใช้ยานพาหนะที่ใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นเชื้อเพลิงมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในประเทศไทย เชื้อเพลิงที่ถูกนำมาใช้เรียกว่า ก๊าซธรรมชาติอัด คือก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ถูกอัดจนมีความดันสูงกว่า 3,600 ปอนด์/ตารางนิ้วและถูกเก็บไว้ในถังเก็บทนแรงดันสูง การที่ยานพาหนะจะสามารถขับเคลื่อนได้ในระยะทางที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อการเติมก๊าซธรรมชาติในหนึ่งครั้ง จึงจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของถังกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติ การเติมตัวดูดซับ เช่น ถ่านกัมมันต์ ลงในถังเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการดูดซับของก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดในถังบรรจุก๊าซเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับการสนใจศึกษา ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิชย์ซึ่งเตรียมมาจากสารตั้งต้นต่างชนิดกันและมีเลขไอโอดีนแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากกะลามะพร้าว กะลาปาล์ม และถ่านหินบิทูมินัส อีกทั้งศึกษาการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตขึ้นเองจากกะลามะพร้าวและใช้วิธีการกระตุ้นทางเคมีโดยสารละลายโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตด้วย ปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนหาได้จากเครื่องมือเชิงปริมาตร ภายใต้ความดันสูงถึง 1,000 ปอนด์/ตารางนิ้ว ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 40 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส โดยทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวบีอีที (BET surface analysis และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscope (FE- SEM) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า พื้นที่ผิว ปริมาตรรูพรุน ปริมาตรรูพรุนทั้งหมด และขนาดของรูพรุน เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ถ้าถ่านกัมมันต์มีพื้นที่ผิวมากจะทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทน (มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม) มากด้วย
Creative Commons License