Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A sutdy of factors influencing public construction project delay in bhutan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความล่าช้าของงานก่อสร้างของภาครัฐในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Jokkaw
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1447
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to identify the factors influencing public construction project delay in Bhutan, rank the important level of factors and to provide useful recommendations to prevent public construction project delay in Bhutan. The questionnaire survey, site investigation and interview technique with the government engineers and contractors were conducted for gathering the essential data. Statistical methods like mean, standard deviation, coefficient of variation, relative importance index and t- test were applied for data analysis. The important level for influencing the project delay is ranked and screened by mean value 3.50 and above. The result from the overall ranking showed that shortage of national construction labor is the main factor influencing to project delay in Bhutan. Similarly, the ranking of factors discretely from the viewpoint of contractors and government engineers showed that unqualified workforce at site is the main factor influencing to construction delay in Bhutan. To solve the problem of construction project delay, in depth interview with 10 construction experts suggested for increasing the number of vocational training institutes and facilitating the workers with better incentives and working environment. The experts have also suggest for introducing authorized distributor of quality labor center in the country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อระบุถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความล่าช้าของงานก่อสร้างของภาครัฐในประเทศภูฏาน โดยจัดลำดับตามความสำคัญของปัจจัย พร้อมทั้งศึกษาข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อการป้องกันความล่าช้าของงานก่อสร้างของภาครัฐในประเทศภูฏาน โดยปัจจัยได้จากการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถาม การตรวจสอบสถานที่ก่อสร้าง การสังเกตวิธีการทำงาน และการสัมภาษณ์วิศวกรของรัฐบาลและผู้รับเหมา การวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของปัจจัยโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวน ดัชนีความสำคัญสัมพัทธ์ และการทดสอบ (T-test) คือปัจจัยที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่ 3.50 ขึ้นไปถูกใช้ในการจัดลำดับ ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดของงานภาครัฐในประเทศภูฏานคือความล่าช้าเนื่องมาจากการขาดแคลนแรงงานภายในประเทศ ในทำนองเดียวกันการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยโดยแยกตามมุมมองของผู้รับเหมาและวิศวกรของรัฐบาลแสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงงานที่ไร้ฝีมือคือปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความล่าช้าของการก่อสร้างในภูฎาน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการล่าช้าของงานก่อสร้าง จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 10 ท่าน ได้ข้อแนะนำว่าควรมีการเพิ่มจำนวนสถาบันพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงาน และควรสนับสนุนแรงงานโดยการจูงใจและสิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยังแนะนำให้มีการจัดตั้งศูนย์ฝึกฝีมือแรงงานภายในประเทศเป็นต้น
Creative Commons License