Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylation of toluene with ethanol using modified HZSM-5 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอธิลเลชั่นของโทลูอีนกับเอธานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่มีการดัดแปลง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2046
Abstract
p-Ethyltoluene (p-ET) is an important precursor to produce poly(p-methylstyrene) (PPMS), a polymer which can be substituted to polystyrene. p-ET is usually produced via ethylation of toluene with ethylene or ethanol, but the use of ethanol as an alkylating agent gains more attention because ethanol can derive from renewable resources. The use of PPMS instead of PS would provide advantages of utilizing toluene to replace benzene which is somewhat more value at present. In this work, the selective formation of p-ET in the ethylation of toluene with ethanol was studied. The effects of SiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratios and reaction conditions on p-ET selectivity were studied over unmodified HZSM-5 zeolites. To eliminate the undesired reactions at the external surface of the catalysts, a suitable parent HZSM-5 zeolite was modified by silylation via chemical liquid deposition (CLD) for which tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) was used as a silylating agent. Catalytic activity testing was carried out at 300ºC to 500ºC, toluene to ethanol molar ratios of 1-5, and WHSV of 5-20 ¯¹, using a continuous flow fixed-bed reactor. The HZSM-5 with SiO₂Al₂O₃ molar ratio of 280 was observed to be most suitable in terms of selectivity to p-ET and the optimum reaction condition was at 350ºC, WHSV 20 h¯¹, and toluene to ethanol molar ratio of 3. Moreover the HZSM-5 modified via CLD provided significantly higher p-ET selectivity as compared to the unmodified one. The cycle of CLD treatment played a role in improving the p-ET selectivity but toluene conversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พาราเอธิลโทลูอีน (p-ET) เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน เพื่อให้ได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันเป็นพอลีพาราเมทิลสไตรีน (PPMS) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถนำมาใช้แทน พอลีสไตรีน (PS) ได้ โดยทั่วไป p-ET สามารถผลิตได้จากปฏิกิริยาเอธิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเอธิลีนหรือเอธานอล แต่การใช้เอธานอลในปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลเลชันเป็นที่น่าสนใจกว่า เนื่องจากเอธานอลสามารถผลิตมาจากทรัพยากรทดแทน นอกเหนือไปจากนั้นการใช้งาน PPMS แทนที่ PS นั้น ยังมีข้อดีเนื่องจากเป็นการใช้โทลูอีนแทนที่เบนซีนซึ่งมีมูลค่าสูงในปัจจุบัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปฏิกิริยาเอธิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเอธานอลที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเลือกเกิด p-ET ของปฏิกิริยา โดยผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาโดยโมลของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา HZSM-5 และสภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเลือกเกิด p-ET ของปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกศึกษาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่ไม่มีการดัดแปลง เพื่อที่จะกำจัดปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ต้องการที่เกิดขึ้นที่พื้นผิวด้านนอกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาที่เหมาะสมจะถูกปรับปรุงโดยปฏิกิริยาไซลีเลชัน (silylation) โดยวิธีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยของเหลวเชิงเคมี (chemical liquid deposition) (CLD) ด้วยเททระเอทธิล ออโทรซิลิเกต (TEOS) อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านตัวเร่งได้ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้ปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งภายใต้การศึกษาผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา (300-500 องศาเซลเซียส) อัตราการไหล WHSV (5-20 ต่อชั่วโมง) และอัตราส่วนของโทลูอีนต่อเอธานอล (1-5) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาโดยโมล 280 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการเลือกเกิด p-ET โดยสภาะวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกิดที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส WHSV 20 ต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนของโทลูอีนต่อเอธานอล 3 นอกเหนือไปจากนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกดัดแปลงโดยวิธี CLD ให้อัตราการเลือกเกิด p-ET เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีการดัดแปลง และจำนวนครั้งในการทำ CLD ยังส่งผลอัตราการเลือกเกิด p-ET เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงโทลูอีน (toluene conversion) ลดลง
Creative Commons License