Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of amines on high internal phase emulsion adsorbents for carbon dioxide adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอมีนต่อตัวดูดซับที่ได้จากอิมัลชันชนิดเฟสภายในสูงสำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1908
Abstract
High internal phase emulsion polymers (PolyHIPE) with amines, i.e. hexylamine and 1,3-diaminopropane were prepared. The oil-in-water emulsion system was obtained by mixing divinyIbenzene (DVB), vinylbenzylchloride (VBC) and surfactants (SpanR80, oil soluble surfactant and Triton X-100, water soluble surfactant). The optimum condition of the emulsion system was obtained by varying the ratio of the surfactants. The ratio of SpanR8o to Triton X-100 of 1.18 was optimum for polyHIPE reference, while an addition of amines, hexylamine showed the optimum at 1.50 and 1,3-diaminopropane at 0.81. A Fourier transform infrared spectroscope was used to confirm the presence of amine in polyHIPE by using the peak ratio change of C- vinyl at 900 cm¯¹ to 920 cm¯¹ to C -chloride at 729 cm¯¹. Scanning electron micrograph showed that the morphology of polyHIPE was spherical. Voids and fractures on the surface morphology were formed by agglomeration of small spheres and the surface area was a consequence of the effect of the oil soluble surfactant (SpanR80) that was dissolved into oil droplets and formed water-in-oil emulsion system. CO₂ adsorption capacities in dried and moisturized condition were measured by feeding 4% CO₂ in N₂ balanced through the adsorbent which was packed in the column. then the quantity of CO₂ was detected by gas chromatography (GC) and taken the value to calculate the CO₂ adsorption capacity. In the dried condition and the surfactant ratio of 0.72, the polyHIPE- 1,3- diaminopropane showed the highest CO₂ adsorption capacity (0.3770 mmol g). In the moisturized condition, all values of CO₂ adsorption capacities were lower than those of the dried conditions because the adsorption of moisture reduced the adsorption sites of CO₂.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์จากอิมัลชันชนิดเฟสภายในสูง (พอลิฮิป) ที่มีเอมีนด้วย เช่น เฮ็กซิลเอมีน และ1, 3 ไตอะมิโนโพรเพน ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้อิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำโดยการผสมไดไวนิลเบนซีน (ดีวีบี), ไวนิลเบนซิลคลอไรด์(วีบีซี) และสารลดแรงตึงผิว (สแปนอาร์แปดสิบ ละลายในน้ำมันและไทรตันเอ็กหนึ่งร้อย ละลายในน้ำ) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของระบบอิมัลชันได้จากการแปรผันอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว อัตราส่วนของสแปนอาร์แปดสิบต่อไทรตันเอ็กหนึ่งร้อย ของพอลิฮิปอ้างอิง เท่ากับ 1.18 ขณะที่เมื่อเติมเอมีนลงไปพอลิฮิปเป็นเฮ็กซิลเอมีนมีอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 1.50 และพอลิฮิปที่เติม 1,3 ไดอะมิโนโพรเพน เท่ากับ 0.81 ฟลูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์ม สเป็คโตรสโคป (เอ็ฟทีไออาร์) ยืนยันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไวนิลเบนซิลคลอไรด์และเอมีน โดยดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอัตราส่วนของพีคของหมู่ คาร์บอน-ไวนิล ที่ช่วงของเลขคลื่น 900 ต่อเซ็นติเมตร ถึง 920 ต่อเซ็นติเมตร ต่อพีคของหมู่คาร์บอน-คลอไรด์ ที่เลขคลื่น 729 ต่อเซ็นติเมตร สแกนนิ่งอิเล็คตรอน ไมโครกราฟแสดงสัณฐานของพอลิฮิปเป็นทรงกลมและมีช่องว่างหรือรอยแตกบนพื้นผิว เป็นผลจากการรวมตัวกันของพอลิฮิปทรงกลมเล็ก ๆ และจากการที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ละลายในน้ำมัน (สแปนอาร์แปดสิบ) เกิดเป็นอิมัลชันแบบน้ำในน้ำมัน การทดสอบหาการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในพอลิฮิปทั้งในสภาวะที่แห้งและที่มีความชื้น โดยการผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ความเข้นข้น 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ผสมในก๊าชไนโตรเจนไปในคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุตัว ดูดซับพอลิฮิป และ วัดหาปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ผ่านพ้นคอลัมน์ด้วยเครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟฟี่ (จีซี) และนำค่าที่ได้ไปคำนวณหาปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกดูดซับ พบว่า ในสภาวะที่แห้งและที่อัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 0.72 พอลิฮิปที่มี 1.3-ไดอะมิโนโพรเพน ให้ค่าการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่สุด (0.3770 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม) ในสภาวะที่มีความชื้น ทุกค่าของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ให้ค่าต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับสภาวะแห้ง เนื่องจากความชื้นดูดซับที่ผิวหน้าของตัวดูดซับทำให้การดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้น้อยลง
Share
COinS