Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with IUD service productivity of Sun Quality Health doctors in Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการให้บริการห่วงอนามัยของแพทย์ในกลุ่ม ซัน ควอลิตี้ เฮลท์ ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1934
Abstract
This study is cross sectional descriptive analytical study and data was collected in 12 States and Divisional Regions (5 states and 7 Divisional Regions) of Myanmar. This study was done with questionnaire interview and in depth interview and therefore it included both quantitative and qualitative study. The objective of the study is to find out the factors association with IUD service productivity of Sun Quality Health Network. 175 Sun Quality Health doctors were interviewed by structured interview and from those 175 doctors, 9 doctors were selected based on their IUD service productivity and in depth interviews were done. The results were analyzed by SPSS software and relationships were founded by Chi-square test. Thematic analysis was used to discover the key factors and relationships from qualitative study. Majority of the respondents (37.7%) were from the age group between 46 to 55 years and 43.43% were male doctors and 56.57% were female doctors. Out of 175 doctors, 85.1% graduated as M.B.,B.S. only without other specialization. Majority of the clinics (77.7%) were located in urban area and 54.3% of the clinics opened from 4 to 8 hours per day. 61.7% of the clinics had separate examination room for IUD service. 64.6% of providers had IUD client referral network to their clinics. Majority (72.6%) had clinic assistants for IUD service at their clinics. Regarding to knowledge of IUD service by answering quiz, 65.1% of the providers had medium level of knowledge. According to the results of quantitative and qualitative study, presence of separate examination room for IUD service and daily birth spacing client load were related with IUD service productivity. Relating to IUD service, confidence level of providers on IUD service skill, time taken for IUD service, presence of birth spacing client referral network, presence of clinic assistant for IUD service and presence of special event day for IUD service were associated with their IUD service productivity. Attending IUD refresher training was also one of the associated factors for IUD service productivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณา ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลจาก 12 รัฐในประเทศเมียนมาร์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นการศึกษาทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการให้บริการใส่ห่วงอนามัยของแพทย์ในกลุ่ม Sun Quality Health จำนวน 175 คน โดยการสัมภาษณ์และในจํานวนนี้ได้ถูกเชิญให้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจํานวน 9 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS โดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธี Thematic analysis ผู้ตอบส่วนใหญ่คือ 37.7 % มีอายุระหว่าง 46-55 ปี 43.4 % เป็นแพทย์ชาย และ 56.6 % เป็นแพทย์หญิง แพทย์ 85.1 % จากจำนวนทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาเป็นผู้ที่เรียนจบแพทย์ศาสตร์บัณฑิต โดยยังไม่ได้เรียนเฉพาะทาง คลินิกส่วนใหญ่คือ 77.7 % ตั้งอยู่ในเขตเมือง และ 54.3 % เปิดบริการ 4-8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน คลินิก 61.7 % มีห้องเฉพาะสำหรับการให้บริการใส่ห่วงอนามัย 64.6 % เคยได้รับส่งต่อคนไข้ใส่ห่วงอนามัย 72.6 % มีผู้ช่วยในการบริการใส่ห่วงอนามัย สำหรับการทดสอบความรู้เรื่องห่วงอนามัยนั้น พบว่า 65.1% มีระดับความรู้ปานกลาง ผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ พบว่าการมีห้องเฉพาะสำหรับใส่ห่วงอนามัย และการให้บริการวางแผนครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณการให้บริการใส่ห่วงอนามัย ระดับความมั่นใจในทักษะการใส่ห่วงอนามัย ระยะเวลาที่เปิดบริการ การมีเครือข่ายเพื่อการส่งต่อคนไข้ การมีผู้ช่วยในคลินิก รวมทั้งการจัดให้มีกิจกรรมพิเศษหรือเทศกาลพิเศษในการให้บริการห่วงอนามัย และการเข้าร่วมอบรมเพิ่มเติมมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการให้บริการห่วงอนามัย
Creative Commons License