Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An application of transparency in up stream supply chain of Thai frozen food company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานช่วงต้นผ่านระบบการบริหารอย่างโปร่งใส ของบริษัทผลิตอาหารแช่แข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1464
Abstract
Transparency has gained its importance in supply chain management dimension in the past decades. Implementing the transparency concept through information sharing can enhance the relationship among suppliers and holistically improve the supply chain management. The proposed transparency in this research was configured to fit with the firm’s scale. The methodology of transparency framework design was based upon the AS-IS analysis of both ABC company and the suppliers’ current situation and process flow. The area of improvement was identified along that AS-IS analysis to configure the proposed model to be at it’s most optimum. The main theme of the transparency model was greatly leveraged the benefit of information sharing scheme enhancing the communication and process efficiency of the two. The results obtained from the transparency framework implemented were very satisfied. The scrap rate was decreased down by 25.81% due to the communication interacted. Moreover, the information sharing scheme was also plunged the safety-inventory level by 30.19%. Therefore, adopting the most optimum transparency levels that fit with the corporate’s uniqueness and constraints will increase the convergence of information as well as to enhance the relationship level with strategic suppliers in the longer business term.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการบริหารจัดการแบบโปร่งใสของระบบบริหารห่วงโซ่อุปทานได้เข้ามามีบทบาทมากมายใน การเพิ่มประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารระหว่างองค์กร รวมทั้งช่วยกระชับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่ค้าแบบองค์รวม ผ่านการใช้ข้อมูลร่วมกันระหว่างองค์กร ในที่นี้ การออกแบบระบบการทำงานแบบโปร่งใสได้จัดทำขึ้นตามความ เหมาะสมของขนาดองค์กร และข้อจำกัดทางธุรกิจอื่นๆ โดยอ้างอิงถึงการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้จากข้อมูล พื้นฐานและระบบทำงานเดิมของบริษัทซึ่งวิเคราะห์เฉพาะห่วงโซ่อุปทานช่วงต้นเท่านั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ระบุถึงส่วนของระบบเดิมที่ควรปรับปรุงเพื่อนำไปออกแบบกรอบการทำงานแบบโปร่งใส รวมถึงกำหนดขอบข่ายของการใช้ข้อมูลร่วมกันในระดับต้น เพื่อทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ของการเปลี่ยนระบบการ ทำงานให้มีความโปร่งใสมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยชี้ชัดว่า การบริหารจัดการแบบโปร่งใสสามารถลดความผิดพลาดทางการผลิตได้มากถึง 25.81% รวมทั้งสามารถลดปริมาณของสินค้าคงคลังลงจากเดิมถึง 30.19% ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการลดลงของต้นทุนการ ผลิตแบบบูรณาการ อนึ่ง รูปแบบของกรอบการทำงานบริหารจัดการแบบโปร่งใสนั้น ไม่มีลักษณะตายตัวกรอบ การทำงานควรมีการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมองค์กรและข้อจำกัดทางธุรกิจจึงจะสามารถ ช่วยเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับคู่ค้าในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License