Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sustainable process design of biofuel: bioethanol production from cassava rhizome
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพอย่างยั่งยืน : การผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1907
Abstract
This study focused on the sustainable process design of bioethanol production from cassava rhizome using various tools, including process simulation, sustainability analysis, economic evaluation and life cycle assessment (LCA). The process simulator program. PRO/II 9.1, was used to generate a base case design of the bioethanol conversion process using cassava rhizome as a feedstock. The sustainability analysis software, SustainPro, was then used to analyze relevant indicators in sustainability metrics, which were further employed to provide directions for improvements. To evaluate profitability of the process, ECON software was employed. Lastly, the life cycle environmental impact associated with bioethanol production was evaluated by using LCA software, SimaPro 7.1. Several alternative designs were generated and compared with the base case design in terms of economics, energy and environment in order to identify the most sustainable design for the production of ethanol with a capacity of 150.000 liters/day of ethanol production from cassava rhizome. Based on SustainPro results, three ideas of new design alternatives were generated for possible improvement. The ideas were heat integration to reduce energy; wastewater recovery using membranes; and the combustion of lignin as fuel. Based on these ideas, seven alternative designs were generated from different combinations of these ideas. Finally, all alternatives were compared with the base case design to show the improvements of these designs for more sustainable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลังอย่างยั่งยืนโดยใช้เครื่องมือหลายประเภท ได้แก่ การจำลองกระบวนการผลิต การวิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืน การวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) โปรแกรมPRO/II 9.1 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอล โดยใช้เหง้ามันสำปะหลังเป็นวัตถุดิบ จากนั้นโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืน SustainPro จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดด้านความยั่งยืนเพื่อนำมาหาแนวทางปรับปรุงแบบจำลองกระบวนการ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกำไรของกระบวนการนั้นใช้โปรแกรม ECON และท้ายสุดทำการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยโปรแกรมประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต SimaPro 7.1 จากผล การวิเคราะห์ของโปรแกรม SustainPro แบบจำลองทางเลือกใหม่ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยแนวความคิดหลักสามแบบเพื่อการปรับปรุง คือ การบูรณการทางความร้อนเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงาน การนำน้ำทิ้งกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่าน และการนำลิกนินมาเผาไหม้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง จากแนวความคิดทั้งสาม สามารถนำมาผสมผสานกันได้แบบจำลองทางเลือกทั้งหมดเจ็ดทางเลือก จากนั้นจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานกับแบบจำลองทางเลือกต่าง ๆ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนขึ้น
Creative Commons License