Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dual-pyrene-labeled pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid probes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดโพรบที่ติดฉลากไพรีนคู่
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.911
Abstract
The main objective of this research is to design a new excimer-monomer switching fluorescence PNA probe for DNA sequence detection. Pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid bearing an α,β-dipeptide backbone (acpcPNA) deriving from D-prolyl-2-aminocyclopetane carboxylic acid was synthesized and site-specifically labeled at the backbone with two pyrene units. In single stranded form, the dual pyrene-labeled acpcPNA probe folded itself to bury the pyrene labels from the hydrophilic aqueous environment, resulting in the excimer emission at 470 nm. After hybridization with target DNA, the PNADNA duplex formed and the pyrene labels were forced away from each other, resulting in the monomer emission at 380 nm. To evaluate the efficiency of dual pyrene-labeled acpcPNA probe, the switching ratio was introduced. This was defined as a ratio of the monomer to excimer emissions in the double strand [F380/F470(ds)] divided by the single strand [F380/F470(ss)] forms. The higher the switching ration, the more efficient is the probe. The switching ratios of ~5-30 were observed for all acpcPNA probes. The best ratio of ~30 was obtained in a homothymine sequence with the pyrenebutyl labels located 5-base apart of pyrenes. Lower switching ratios ~5–8 were observed with mix-base DNA sequences. Excellent discrimination between complementary and single mismatched DNA targets was achieved for all probes. The results showed that these dual pyrene-labeled acpcPNA probes are potentially useful for DNA sequence determination. An application of the probe in monitoring the DNA duplex invasion by acpcPNA was also demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการออกแบบพีเอ็นเอโพรบชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถเปลี่ยนการเรืองแสงจากเอกซิเมอร์เป็นมอนอเมอร์เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ โดยได้สังเคราะห์พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มีโครงสร้างหลักเป็น α,β-ไดเพปไทด์ (acpcPNA) และติดฉลากไพรีน 2 โมเลกุลเข้าที่โครงสร้างหลักในตำแหน่งที่จำเพาะเจาะจง ในสภาวะสายเดี่ยว acpcPNA โพรบที่ติดฉลากไพรีนคู่จะพับตัวเพื่อให้ส่วนของไพรีนหลีกหนีจากสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีขั้วของสารละลาย ทำให้เกิดสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนส์ของไพรีนเอกซิเมอร์ที่ 470 นาโนเมตร เมื่อเกิดการเข้าคู่กับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย ทำให้เกิดโมเลกุลเกลียวคู่ของพีเอ็นเอ ดีเอ็นเอ ทำให้ไพรีนทั้งสองถูกแยกออกจากกันส่งผลให้เกิดสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนส์ของไพรีนมอนอเมอร์ที่ 380 นาโนเมตร ค่าอัตราส่วนการสวิตซ์ได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของ acpcPNA โพรบที่ติดฉลากไพรีนคู่ โดยสามารถหาค่านี้ได้จากอัตราส่วนมอนอเมอร์ต่อเอกซิเมอร์ของพีเอ็นเอที่เข้าคู่กับดีเอ็นเอ [F380/F470(ds)] หารกับอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวของพีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยว [F380/F470(ss)] โพรบที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนการสวิตซ์มากแสดงว่ามีประสิทธิภาพมาก ซึ่งอัตราส่วนการสวิตซ์ของโพรบทั้งหมดที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง ~5-30 โดยค่าอัตราส่วนที่มากที่สุด ~30 เป็นของลำดับเบสไทมีนล้วนที่ติดฉลากด้วยไพรีนบิวทิลในระยะห่าง 5 เบส พีเอ็นเอลำดับเบสผสมจะให้อัตราส่วนที่ต่ำอยู่ในช่วง ~5-8 โดยโพรบเหล่านี้สามารถจำแนกความต่างแตกระหว่างดีเอ็นเอคู่สมกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไป 1 ตำแหน่งได้อย่างดี ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดโพรบที่ติดฉลากไพรีนคู่นี้มีศักยภาพในการตรวจลำดับเบสดีเอ็นเอได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโพรบในการติดตามการแทรกตัวของพีเอ็นเอเข้าไปในดีเอ็นเอสายคู่
Creative Commons License