Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of prostaglandin E2 on differentiation of human periodontal ligament cells toward osteoblast-like cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 ต่อการแปรสภาพของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์เป็นเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์สร้างกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.248
Abstract
Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) has been shown to be able to influence both bone formation and resorption. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of PGE2 on osteogenic differentiation of human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. HPDL cells were cultured with 0.001-1 µM PGE2 in osteogenic medium. In vitro mineral deposition was determined by Alizarin Red S staining, while gene expression profile was determined by real-time polymerase chain reaction. The results indicated that PGE2 inhibited in vitro mineral deposition by HPDL cells in a dose dependent manner. PCR analyses showed that PGE2 upregulated the expression of RUNX2 but had no effect on osteocalcin expression. Upregulation of TWIST1, the functional antagonist of RUNX2 was also observed. In addition, PGE2 induced RUNX2 and TWIST1 protein synthesis was also detected by Western blot analysis. By using a chemical activator of EP receptors as well as siRNA against an EP receptor, it was shown that PGE2 regulated both RUNX2 and TWIST1 via the EP2 receptor. The role of PKA in the inductive effect of PGE2 was also demonstrated. In conclusion, the results of this study revealed that PGE2 modulated the osteogenic differentiation of HPDL cells via regulating the expressison of RUNX2 and TWIST1. The results suggest a possible role of PGE2 in regulation of the homeostasis of periodontal ligament tissue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อทั้งกระบวนการสร้าง และการสลายกระดูก การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของพรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 ต่อการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ โดยการเลี้ยงเซลล์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ ที่มีสารกระตุ้นกระบวนการแปรสภาพ เป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง และกระตุ้นด้วย พรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.001-1 ไมโครโมลาร์ จากนั้นตรวจการตกตะกอนแร่ธาตุด้วยการย้อมสีอะลิซาริน เรด เอส, ตรวจระดับการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสด้วยเทคนิค เรียลทามโพลีเมอเรสเชนรีแอคชั่น ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า พรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 สามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการแปรสภาพ เป็นเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ได้ โดยให้ผลแปรผัน ตามความเข้มข้น ผลการตรวจระดับอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัส พบว่าพรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 เพิ่มการแสดงออกของรังซ์2 แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของออสติโอแคลซิน และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของทวิสต์1 ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของรังซ์2 ด้วย นอกจากนี้ การตรวจระดับโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคเวสต์เทิร์น บลอท ยังพบว่าพรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 เพิ่มการแสดงออกของรังซ์2 และทวิสต์1 ในระดับโปรตีนด้วย เมื่อศึกษากลไกการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณที่เกิดขึ้น โดยการใช้สารกระตุ้นและสารยับยั้งต่อรีเซบเตอร์ของ พรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 ชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า พรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 ควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับ การแสดงออกของรังซ์2 และทวิสต์1 ผ่านอีพี2 รีเซบเตอร์ และพีเคเอ โดยสรุป การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 ยับยั้งกระบวนการแปรสภาพ เป็นเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์สร้างกระดูก ของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ ผ่านการควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของรังซ์2 และทวิสต์1 ซึ่งแสดงถึงบทบาท ของพรอสตาแกลนดิน อี2 ในการควบคุมสมดุลย์บริเวณเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์
Creative Commons License