Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of glycerol to aromatic hydrocarbons over modified HZSM-5 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอลไปเป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด HZSM-5 ที่ถูกปรับปรุง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1897
Abstract
The conversion of glycerol to aromatic hydrocarbons was investigated over modified HZSM-5 zeolites. The catalytic activity was carried out in a continuous flow fixed-bed reactor at 400 ºC, 300 psig and H₂/feed molar ratio of 10. The contact time or W/F was varied from 0.07 to 1 h to study the reaction pathway. The effect of SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratios of HZSM-5 was also studied. Silylation of HZSM-5 catalysts using tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) via chemical liquid deposition (CLD) was studied for improving p-xylene selectivity, Parameters in preparing catalysts i.e. TEOS loading and CLD cycle number were varied to obtain the optimal condition. The conversion of glycerol yielded a variety of aromatics, mainly xylenes and toluene. It was found that propenal, acetol and acetaldchyde were formed as primary product from glycerol via acid-catalyzed dehydration and dissociation respectively. Olefin products from carbonyl bond dissociation of acetaldehyde and oxygenate pool (propenal, propanal, propen-2-ol and methanol) tended to react each other to produce aromatics via oligomerization and dehydration. HZSM-5 with SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratio 30 showed the highest aromatics yield. The aromatics yield decreased with the increase of SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratio (from 30 to 280) except HZSM-5 with SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratio of 23 which showed low aromatics yield due to the strong adsorption of water on the surface acidity. The selectivity of p-xylene in xylenes increased with increasing TEOS amount and CLD cycle number. The highest p-xylene selectivity in xylenes was found on 2x0.5CLD20/HZSM-5(30), prepared by a two cycle of 0.5 ml of 20 vol.% TEOS in cyclohexane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอลไปเป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ถูกศึกษาจากบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด HZSM-5 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกทำในปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 300 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และโมลของไฮโตรเจนต่อสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 10 เส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงเวลาที่อยู่ในปฏิกรณ์ ผลของสัดส่วนซิลิกาต่ออลูมินายังถูกศึกษาอีกด้วยกระบวนการไซริเลชันที่เตรียมจาก TEOS ผ่านการเคลือบด้วยเทคนิคสารละลายเคมี (CLD) ถูกศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ให้พาราไซลีนมากที่สุด พบว่า กลีเซอรอลถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารโพรพีนาล อะซิทอล และอะเซทาลดีไฮด์เป็นอันดับแรกผ่านกระบวนการดึงน้ำออกด้วยกรดและการแตกตัวตามลำดับ ขณะที่สารโอเลฟินส์เกิดจากการแตกตัวจำเพาะที่พันธะคาร์บอนกับออกซิเจนของอะเซทาลดีไฮด์ และสารที่มีออกซิเจน เช่น โพรพีแนล โพรพาแนล โพรพีนอล และ เมทานอล ทำปฏิกิริยากันเกิดเป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาโอลิโอเมอไรซ์เซชันและดึงน้ำออก HZSM-5 ที่มีสัดส่วนของซิลิก้าต่ออลูมินาเท่ากับ 30 ให้ผลได้ของอะโรเมติกส์มากที่สุด ผลที่ได้ของอะโรเมติกส์ลดลงเมื่อสัดส่วนซิลิกาต่ออลูมินาเพิ่มขึ้น (จาก 30 ถึง 280 ) ยกเว้น สัดส่วน 23 ซึ่งให้ผลได้ของสารอะโรเมติกส์ต่ำเนื่องจากการความแรงในการดูดน้ำ สัดส่วนของพาราไซลีนในไซลีนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของสาร TEOS ที่เคลือบและเพิ่มจำนวนครั้งการเคลือบ 2x0.5CLD20/HZSM-5(30) คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้สัดส่วนของพาราไซลีนในไซลีนมากที่สุดซึ่งเตรียมจากการเคลือบด้วย TEOS ปริมาณ 2 มิลลิลิตรสองครั้ง
Creative Commons License