Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Berry-esseen bounds for random statistics via Stein's method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตเบอร์รี-เอสซีนสำหรับค่าสถิติแบบสุ่มโดยใช้วิธีของสไตน์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattakarn Chaidee
Second Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.952
Abstract
The purpose of this dissertation is to obtain Berry-Esseen bounds for random summation via Stein’s method.Especially, we focus on random-index statistics and the linearity of them. We improve the bounds for random sums of independent random variables which are examples of random-index linear statistics. We also provide the bounds for random-index non-linear statistics. As an example of random-index non-linear statistics, we obtain the bounds for random U-statistics. Moreover, we extend the results to multi-sample random U-statistics and derive the bounds for random-sum Wilcoxon statistics as an application of two-sample random U-statistics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ หาขอบเขตของเบอร์รี-เอสซีนสำหรับผลบวกแบบสุ่มโดยใช้วิธีของสไตน์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เรามุ่งเน้นไปที่ค่าสถิติสำหรับดัชนีแบบสุ่มและความเป็นเชิงเส้นของค่าสถิติเหล่านี้ เราปรับปรุงขอบเขตสำหรับผลบวกแบบสุ่มของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระต่อกันซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างของค่าสถิติสำหรับดัชนีแบบสุ่มเชิงเส้น เรายังได้หาขอบเขตสำหรับค่าสถิติสำหรับดัชนีแบบสุ่มไม่เชิงเส้น และขอบเขตสำหรับค่าสถิติยูแบบสุ่มซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของค่าสถิติสำหรับดัชนีแบบสุ่มไม่เชิงเส้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นเราขยายผลไปยังค่าสถิติยูหลายตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม และได้ขอบเขตสำหรับค่าสถิติของวิลคอกซันแบบผลบวกสุ่มซึ่งเป็นการประยุกต์ของค่าสถิติยูสองตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม
Creative Commons License