Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SIMULATION OF SORPTION ENHANCED CHEMICAL-LOOPING PROCESS FOR HYDROGEN PRODUCTION FROM BIOMASS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากชีวมวล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Suwimol Wongsakulphasatch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1422
Abstract
This research focuses on improvement of sorption enhanced chemical-looping process for hydrogen production from biomass via theoretical method. Corn stover was applied as a raw material. Pyrolysis process was applied for the conversion of biomass to bio-oil before feeding to reforming process. Sorption enhanced chemical-looping is of interest in this work to investigate and develop its potential for hydrogen production. In this work, we firstly compared hydrogen production efficiency of four different reforming processes in terms of bio-oil conversion, hydrogen yield, hydrogen purity, and energy consumption. The simulation results show that sorption enhanced and sorption enhanced chemical-looping reforming processes are the optimal processes for hydrogen production, which can provide 100% bio-oil conversion, 169 g hydrogen/kg corn stover of hydrogen yield, 97% of hydrogen purity and 11.8 kW of energy consumption at reforming temperature of 550 Celsius degree, pressure of 1 bar, steam equivalence ratio (SER) of 5, NiO equivalence ratio (NER) of 0.1, and CaO equivalence ratio (CER) of 2. Furthermore, improvement of SE-CLR process was also studied with the goal to minimize amount of preheating and cooling units and reduce loss of heat from reactor by adiabatic operation. The results show that heat integration in modified SE-CLR process can provide 77.4 g hydrogen/kg corn stover of hydrogen yield, 77% of hydrogen purity and 5.64 kW of energy consumption. Moreover, preheating units used in the process were reduced from 8 to 3 and using 2 heat exchangers instead of feed water preheater and feed air preheater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากชีวมวลด้วยวิธีทางทฤษฎี โดยใช้ซังข้าวโพดเป็นวัตถุดิบ และใช้กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสเพื่อเปลี่ยนชีวมวลเป็นน้ำมันชีวภาพก่อนป้อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิง งานชิ้นนี้สนใจที่จะศึกษาและพัฒนาศักยภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ ในงานชิ้นนี้ อันดับแรก เราเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิง 4 กระบวนการที่แตกต่างกัน ในรูปของค่าการแปรผันของน้ำมันชีวภาพ ปริมาณผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้ ความบริสุทธิ์ของไฮโดรเจน และพลังงานที่ใช้ ผลการจำลองกระบวนการแสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ และกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ เป็นกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนในสภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่ ซึ่งให้ค่าการแปรผันของน้ำมันเท่ากับ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ปริมาณการผลิตของไฮโดรเจน 169 กรัมไฮโดรเจนต่อกิโลกรัมซังข้าวโพด ความบริสุทธิ์ของไฮโดรเจน 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และใช้พลังงาน 11.8 กิโลวัตต์ ที่อุณหภูมิการรีฟอร์ม 550 องศาเซลเซียส, ความดัน 1 บาร์, สัดส่วนไอน้ำสมดุลเท่ากับ 5, สัดส่วนนิกเกิลออกไซด์สมดุลเท่ากับ 0.1 และสัดส่วนแคลเซียมออกไซด์สมดุลเท่ากับ 2 นอกจากนี้ เรายังศึกษาการพัฒนากระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับ เพื่อให้หน่วยให้ความร้อนและหน่วยทำความเย็นมีปริมาณน้อยที่สุด และลดการสูญเสียความร้อนจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ โดยดำเนินการในสภาวะไม่สูญหรือได้ความร้อน ผลการจำลองกระบวนการแสดงให้เห็นว่า การรวมความร้อนในกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับที่ดัดแปลงแล้วให้ปริมาณการผลิตของไฮโดรเจน 77.4 กรัมไฮโดรเจนต่อกิโลกรัมซังข้าวโพด ความบริสุทธิ์ของไฮโดรเจน 77 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใช้พลังงาน 5.64 กิโลวัตต์ และลดหน่วยให้ความร้อนจาก 8 หน่วย เหลือ 3 หน่วย โดยใช้เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 2 เครื่อง แทนที่หน่วยให้ความร้อนของน้ำและหน่วยให้ความร้อนของอากาศที่ป้อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการ
Creative Commons License