Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transition metal catalyzed precise olefin polymerization for high performance materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอเลฟินพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซันโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทรานซิซัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Nomura, Kotohiro
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1891
Abstract
In this work, half-titanocenes of the type Cp’TiCl₂(L), where L is anionic ancillary donor ligand, was studied in ethylene copolymerization in the presence of cocatalyst to investigate the efficient catalyst for ethylene copolymerization and to synthesize the new polymers. Half-titanocenes containing imidazolin-2-iminato ligand, Cp’TiCl₂[1,3-R₂(CH₂N)₂C=N], were used in the presence of MAO for ethylene/α-olefin copolymerization. The results suggested that CpTiCl₂[1,3-´Bu₂(CHN)₂C=N] exhibited remarkable catalytic activity, affording ultrahigh molecular weight copolymers with uniform molecular weight distributions. This complex also showed remarkable catalytic activity with efficient norbornene incorporation in ethylene/norbornene copolymerization. The resultant copolymer possessed high molecular weight with uniform molecular weight distribution. In the study of terpolymerization of ethylene, 1 -hexene and styrene, aryloxo-modified half-titanocenes, Cp’TiCl₂(O-2,6-´Pr₂C₆H₃), were used in the presence of cocatalyst. The results showed that Cp*TiCl₂(O-2,6-´Pr₂C₆H₃) and ´Bu(C₅H₄)TiCl₂(O-2,6-´Pr₂C₆H₃) provided high molecular weight polymers with unimodal distributions and efficient comonomer incorporation. To introduce vinyl group into polymer chain, terpolymerization of ethylene and styrene or 1-hexene with 3,3-divinylbiphenyl was conducted by using aryloxo-modified half-titanocenes. Efficient comonomer incorporations were achieved by this type of catalyst and the content of each comonomers could be varied by their concentration charged. Post-polymerization of styrene could also be obtained by initiating the vinyl group remained in the side chain by treatment with n-BuLi.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทรานซิชันชนิดฮาล์ฟไททาโนซีนที่มีแอนไอออน ลิแกนด์ถูกนำมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธิลีนโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม เพื่อค้นคว้าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการสังเคราะห์วัสดุพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากการศึกษา พบว่าฮาล์ฟไททาโนซีนที่มีลิแกนด์อิมิดาโซลิน-2 -อิมินาโต เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดี สำหรับพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทธิลีน โคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทธิลีนกับ 1-เฮกซีน และโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทธิลีนกับนอร์บอร์นีน พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีน้ำหนัก โมเลกุลสูง และมีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่สม่ำเสมอ ฮาล์ฟไททาโนซีนที่มีลิแกนด์แอริลลอกไซด์ ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเทอร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธิลีนกับ 1-เฮกซีน และสไตรีน พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง และมีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่สม่ำเสมอเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ ยังสามารถใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ไวนิลในสายโซ่ โดยการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันเอทธิลีน กับสไตรีนและ 3,3-ไดไวนิลไบฟีนิล ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถนำไปทำปฏิกิริยากับนอร์มอลบิวทิลลิเธียมและสไตรีน เพื่อให้ได้พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีกึ่งสาขาของสไตรีนแทนที่หมู่ไวนิล
Creative Commons License