Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COGENERATION OF C2 HYDROCARBONS AND ELECTRICAL POWER FROM METHANE USING SOLID OXIDE FUEL CELL TYPE REACTOR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การร่วมผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 และกำลังไฟฟ้าจากมีเทนโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Wisitsree Wiyaratn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1354
Abstract
This work developed the new anode catalysts for co-generation of C2 hydrocarbons and electric power from methane. The study is divided into 2 parts in two different types of reactor: 1) Fixed bed reactor (FBR) and (2) Solid oxide fuel cell reactor (SOFC). In part 1, the experiments were performed using co-feeds of methane, oxygen and nitrogen inert gas molar ratio of 4:1:5 at various temperatures (700-900 oC). Three types of catalysts; Au/La0.6Sr0.4MnO3 (Au/LSM), La0.25Sr0.75Cr0.5Mn0.5O3 (LSCM) and LiFeO2 (LFO), have been investigated. The catalyst was doped with ceria in order to improve its catalytic activity. The results indicated that the addition of Ce promoter could promote the C2 selectivity. In part 2, La0.8Sr0.2MnO3 (LSM) and La0.8Sr0.2FeO3 (LSF) were uses as the cathode while 8 mol% yttria-stabilized zirconia (8YSZ) was used as the electrolyte. The various types of electrode catalyst for anode have been investigated. Membrane cell has been fabricated by the tape casting and solution impregnation method. For the anode catalyst, the CeO2-LSCM infiltrated provided the excellent electrode performance. Ce/LSCM catalyst provided the C2 selectivity of 85%, CH4 conversion of 3.4%, and the maximum power densities of 221 mW.cm-2 at 800oC under a load of 0.3 V. In case of LFO catalyst, it was suitable to operate under the temperature lower than 800 oC. The La0.9Sr0.1Ga0.8Mg0.2O3 (LSGM) has been used as the electrolyte at low temperature operation. It provided the CH4 conversion of 3.1%, C2 selectivity of 85.2% and the maximum power densities of 38 mW.cm-2 at 750oC under a load of 0.3 V.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของมีเทน เพื่อผลิตสารประกอบ ไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 และกระแสไฟฟ้า โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 2 ชนิด คือ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเซลล์ปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็ง การศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งจะดำเนินการที่อัตราส่วนโดย โมลของลักษณะการไหลผสมของก๊าซมีเทน, ก๊าซออกซิเจนและก๊าซไนโตรเจนคือ 4:1:5 ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 700-900 องศาเซลเซียส โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สนใจศึกษา คือ Au/La0.6Sr0.4MnO3 (Au/LSM), La0.25Sr0.75Cr0.5Mn0.5O3 (LSCM) และ LiFeO2 (LFO) ได้มีการพัฒนาโดยการเติมซีเรียมเพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าการเติมซีเรียมจะช่วยให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 มากขึ้น สำหรับการศึกษาในเซลล์ปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็ง เซลล์ที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยขั้วแคโทดคือ La0.8Sr0.2MnO3 (LSM) และ La0.8Sr0.2FeO3 (LSF) อิเล็กโตรไลท์คือ 8% โมล yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) และมีการเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอโนดที่เเตกต่างกัน ใช้เทคนิคในการเตรียมเซลล์ด้วยวิธี tape casting และการแทรกซึมขั้วตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอิเล็กโทรดลงในรูพรุนของวัสดุอิเล็กโทรด สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอโนด การเติมซีเรียม (Ce) ในขั้วแอโนด La0.25Sr0.75Cr0.5Mn0.5O3 (LSCM) ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่ดีที่สุด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ce/LSCM ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 เท่ากับ 78.4% ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนเท่ากับ 3.4% และกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ได้รับคือ 221 mW.cm-2 ที่อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะโหลด 0.3 V สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา LFO เหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานในช่วงอุณหภูมิดำเนินการที่ต่ำกว่า 800 องศาเซลเซียส โดยทำการทดลองใช้อิเล็กโตรไลท์สำหรับช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำลงคือ La0.9Sr0.1Ga0.8Mg0.2O3 (LSGM) พบว่าได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนเท่ากับ 3.1% ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 เท่ากับ 85.2% และกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ได้รับคือ 38 mW.cm-2 ที่อุณหภูมิ 750 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้สภาวะโหลด 0.3 V
Creative Commons License