Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on macrocyclization on acetylene-based benzoxazine dimer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารวงแหวนของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ที่มีหมู่อะเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2007
Abstract
Up to the present, our group has succeeded in showing a unique benzoxazine chemistry of which the ring opening reaction terminates when the dimer is formed. Acetylene-based benzoxazine dimers, which a reactive alkyne exists at the aza group, are unique compound since their macrocycles can lead to polymers containing benzoxazine macrocycles. In this work, the macrocyclizations between acetylene-based benzoxazine dimers with diacidchlorides under heterogeneous. homogeneous and interfacial polycondensation are focused. In case of heterogeneous reaction, benzoxazine dimer with terephthaloyl dichloride provides only [2+1] linear oligoester whereas the homogeneous reaction and interfacial polycondensation give [2+2) macrocycle and [2+1] linear oligoester. By changing diacidchloride to aliphatic one, adipoyl dichloride, [1+1] macrocycle and [2+1] linear oligoester are obtained. Although theoretically, various compounds can be obtained from the macrocyclization, the present work demonstrates a simple and selective reaction to result only two types of the compounds, i.e. [2+1] linear oligoester and [1+1] or [2+2] macrocycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จนถึงปัจจุบัน กลุ่มวิจัยของเราประสบความสำเร็จในการเสนอองค์ความรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับ การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงแหวนของเบนซอกซาซีน ซึ่งปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถสิ้นสุดปฏิกิริยาได้ด้วยตนเอง และให้ไดเมอร์เป็นผลผลิต เบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ที่มีหมู่อะเซทิลีนบนตำแหน่งอะซา ซึ่งเป็นหมู่ที่ไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นสารที่มีความพิเศษ เนื่องจาก สารวงแหวนของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ที่มีหมู่อะเซทิลีนนั้น สามารถนำไปสู่พอลิเมอร์ที่เชื่อมต่อกับสารวงแหวนของเบนซอกซาซีนได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารวงแหวนระหว่าง เบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ที่มีหมู่อะเซทิลีนและไดแอสิดคลอไรด์ ภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาเนื้อผสม, ปฏิกิริยาเนื้อเดียว และปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซันแบบควบแน่นระหว่างผิวหน้า ในกรณีของปฏิกิริยาเนื้อผสมของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ที่มีหมู่อะเซทิลีนและเทเรพธาลโลอิล ไดคลอไรด์สามารถให้ [2+1] เอสเทอร์โอลิโกเมอร์แบบเส้นตรง ในขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาเนื้อเดียวและปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซัน แบบควบแน่นระหว่างผิวหน้าให้ [2+2] สารวงแหวน และ [2+1] เอสเทอร์โอลิโกเมอร์แบบเส้นตรง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนชนิดของไดแอสิดคลอไรด์เป็นอะดิพออิลไดคลอไรด์สามารถเกิด [1+1] สารวงแหวน และ [2+1] เอสเทอร์โอลิโกเมอร์แบบเส้นตรง ถึงแม้ว่าตามทฤษฎีแล้ว ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารวงแหวนสามารถให้ผลผลิตที่หลากหลาย แต่ในงานวิจัยนี้เราแสดงให้เห็นถึง ปฏิกิริยาที่ง่ายและจำเพาะ ซึ่งให้ผลผลิตแค่สองชนิด ได้แก่ [2+1] เอสเทอร์โอลิโกเมอร์แบบเส้นตรง และ [2+2] สารวงแหวน หรือ [1+1] สารวงแหวน
Share
COinS