Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and analysis of fluid catalytic cracking unit for gasoline production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการวิเคราะห์หน่วยฟลูอิดคะตะไลติกแครกกิงเพื่อการผลิตแก๊สโซลีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1375
Abstract
This study concentrated on the design and analysis of a fluid catalytic cracking process consisting of a reactor and a regenerator and can be divided into three main parts. Firstly, the performance improvement of a catalytic regenerator in the fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) process for gasoline production to achieve a higher burning efficiency was focused. This study performed a systematic model-based analysis of a downer-type regenerator to recover the activity of FCC catalyst by using a one-dimensional model of the regenerator coupled with its hydrodynamic characteristics and the kinetics of catalyst regeneration. The results of a sensitivity analysis showed that higher carbon content on spent catalyst causes a higher regeneration temperature. Ratio of the recycled-to-spent catalyst flow rate in range of 1.0-3.5 and temperatures of the spent catalyst in range of 703.15-803.15 K have insignificant effects on the overall performance of the regenerator. The suitable superficial gas velocity and the spent catalyst flow rate are in range of 4-7 m s⁻¹ and 20-40 kg m⁻²s⁻¹, respectively. Next, the performance of the regeneration of the FCC catalyst by considering the steam gasification reaction with burning reaction was studied. The simulation results show that the steam gasification reaction which is an endothermic reaction can help reduce the regeneration temperature and gives hydrogen as a valuable byproduct. Finally, an integrated downer reactor and riser regenerator system was studied based on the one-dimensional model of the downer reactor and riser regenerator. The simulation results on the effect of the catalyst-to-oil (CTO) ratio which is the key parameter in designing the FCC reactor reveal that at the CTO ratio of 20, the integrated system can operate efficiently with the conversion of gasoil of 0.85 and the yield of gasoline of 0.55. Moreover, the heat balance of the system can be maintained under this operating condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการออกแบบและการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยฟลูอิดคะตะไลติกแครกกิงซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และหน่วยฟื้นฟูประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสามส่วนหลักดังนี้ ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบโดยอ้างอิงจากแบบจำลองของหน่วยฟื้นฟูประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไหลลงเพื่อใช้ในการฟื้นฟูประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการฟลูอิดคะตะไลติกแครกกิง แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบหนึ่งมิติของหน่วยฟื้นฟูประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วยลักษณะของการไหลและจลนศาสตร์ของการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวิเคราะห์พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนสูงทำให้อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิยามีค่าสูง อัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหมุนเวียนต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วในช่วง 1.0-3.5 และอุณหภูมิชองตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วในช่วง 703.15-803.15 เคลวิน ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของหน่วยฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเร็วของก๊าซที่และอัตราการไหลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วที่เหมาะสมมีค่าในช่วง 4-7 เมตรต่อวินาที และ 20-40 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ งานต่อมาได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการฟลูอิดคะตะไลติกแครกกิงโดยการพิจารณาปฏิกิริยาการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในหนึ่งมิติของหน่วยฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไหลลงซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยลักษณะทางการไหลและจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยา ผลจากการจำลองกระบวนการแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาแก๊สซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อนสามารถช่วยลดอุณหภูมิของการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลงได้และให้ไฮโดรเจนเป็นผลพลอยได้ที่มีมูลค่าสูง และตอนท้ายได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบร่วมของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดไหลลงและหน่วยฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไหลขึ้น โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในหนึ่งมิติของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดไหลลงและหน่วยฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไหลขึ้น ผลจากการจำลองกระบวนการโดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อน้ำมันซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรหลักที่ใช้ในการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าที่อัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อน้ำมันมีค่าเท่ากับ 20 ระบบร่วมจะสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยจะมีค่าการเปลี่ยนเท่ากับ 0.85 และผลได้ของแก๊สโซลีนเท่ากับ 0.55 และยังสามารถรักษาสมดุลทางความร้อนไว้ได้
Creative Commons License