Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluating the effect of punch-face design on polymorphic transformation mapping after mechanical compaction of chlorpropamide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลแบบของหน้าสากต่อแผนที่ของการเปลี่ยนรูปพหุสัณฐานของคลอโพรพาไมด์หลังผ่านกรรมวิธีการตอกอัดเชิงกล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nareuporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.681
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of different punch-face designs on the polymorphic transformation of chlorpropamide after tablet compaction using comparative results obtained from quantitative powder X-ray diffractometry (Q-PXRD) and Quantitative Raman spectroscopy (Q-Raman). When energy was introduced to chlorpropamide powder Form A, such as heating, compaction forces and dwell time, changes in solid state morphology occurred. Under sufficient pressure and dwell time, Q-PXRD showed that approximately half of Form A overcame the energy barrier and transformed to metastable amorphous form after which it eventually converted to less than 10% of Form C. On the other hand, when Form A was heated prior to compaction, half was converted due to heating. After compaction of the heated Form A with various dwell times, further reduction to less than 20% was observed while Form C increased dramatically beyond 40% with no correlation on punch face designs. Thus, Q-PXRD cannot be used to differentiate the polymorphic interconversion due to punch face designs but can distinguish between the effects of compaction forces and dwell times at ground and excited states. Q-Raman was able to discriminate the polymorphic transition due to compaction forces and dwell times at ground and excited states similar to Q-PXRD. In addition, the technique was most sensitive in detecting the effects of concave and flat-faced punch designs on polymorphic conversion on tablet surfaces. However, indentation was shown not to have significant impact on inducing changes of chlorpropamide polymorphs. Thus, Q-Raman was able to deliver more information on the polymorphic transformation due to punch face designs when compare to conventional Q-PXRD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา คือ ประเมินผลของแบบหน้าสากที่แตกต่างกันต่อแผนที่ของการเปลี่ยนรูปพหุสัณฐานของคลอโพรพาไมด์เมื่อถูกตอกอัดเชิงกลให้เป็นยาเม็ดและเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของแผนที่ของการเปลี่ยนรูปพหุสัณฐานของยาเม็ดคลอโพรพาไมด์ระหว่างวิธี powder X-ray diffractrometry กับ confocal microscopic Raman spectroscopy พบว่าเมื่อผงยาคลอโพรพาไมด์พหุสัณฐานรูปแบบเอได้รับพลังงาน เช่น กระบวนการให้ความร้อน ความแรงของการตอกอัดและระยะเวลาของการตอกอัด เป็นต้น ผงยาคลอโพรพาไมด์สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปพหุสัณฐานได้ ซึ่งภายใต้สภาวะแรงตอกอัดและเวลาการตอกอัดที่เพียงพอ วิธีวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ powder X-ray diffraction พบว่าพหุสัณฐานรูปแบบเอสามารถเอาชนะพลังงานส่วนหนึ่งและสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นรูปแบบอสัณฐานซึ่งไม่คงตัวจากนั้นจึงเปลี่ยนเป็นพหุสัณฐานรูปแบบซีซึ่งมีปริมาณน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10 ในทางกลับกันปริมาณพหุสัณฐานรูปแบบเอหลังจากได้รับพลังงานความร้อนก่อนที่จะนำไปตอกอัดจะมีปริมาณลดลงครึ่งหนึ่ง แต่หลังจากได้รับแรงตอกอัดโดยใช้ระยะเวลาการตอกอัดที่ต่างกัน พบว่าปริมาณพหุสัณฐานรูปแบบเอจะลดลงน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 20 ขณะเดียวกันปริมาณพหุสัณฐานรูปแบบซีมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 40 ซึ่งปริมาณเหล่านี้ไม่สัมพันธ์กับหน้าสากที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นวิธีวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ powder X-ray diffraction ไม่สามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างหน้าสากที่แตกต่างกันได้แต่สามารถแยกผลของแรงตอกอัดและเวลาในการตอกอัดที่สภาวะพื้นและสภาวะกระตุ้นได้ ส่วนวิธีวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ confocal microscopic Raman spectroscopy สามารถแยกผลของแรงตอกอัดและเวลาในการตอกอัดที่สภาวะพื้นและสภาวะกระตุ้นได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแยกผลหน้าสากที่แตกต่างกันของพื้นผิวเม็ดยาได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีวิเคราะห์นี้ไม่สามารถแยกหน้าสากที่บากและไม่บากออกจากกันได้ ดังนั้นวิธีวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ confocal microscopic Raman spectroscopy สามารถให้ข้อมูลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้หน้าสากที่แตกต่างกันได้ชัดเจนกว่าวิธี powder X-ray diffractrometry
Share
COinS