Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polybenzoxazine-based membrane for ethanol-water seperation via pervaporation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านคอมพอสิทโพลีเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการแยกเอทานอล-น้ำผ่านเทคนิคเพอเวปเพอเรชัน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1899
Abstract
Nowadays, alternative renewable energy has become an attractive choice of fuel due to increasing in price of fuel, serious shortage of fossil resources and environmental concern. One of the most common renewable biofuels today is bioethanol (gasohol). Generally, ethanol used in gasohol is derived from the distillation process that requires high energy consumption and high operating cost. Therefore, other techniques are preferred in order to reduce the gasohol production cost. Pervaporation (PV) is especially attractive technique due to its higher separation efficiency and potential savings in capital and energy consumption. In this work, cardanol-modified polybenzoxazine (PBZ) membrane has been successfully prepared by mixing cardanol into benzoxazine prepolymer to prevent membrane swelling during ethanol-water separation. The maximum cardanol content was 5 wt. % because at higher concentrations, cardanol could not mix homogeneously with the benzoxazine precursor. The total permeation flux of this membrane with a 200 µm thickness was 0.33 kg/m2h and the separation factor was higher than 10,000 when 50 wt.% of ethanol was used as a feed. Additionally, an increase in permeation flux was achieved by adding NaA into the system since more water could pass through the membrane due to the porosity of the membranes increased as increasing NaA contents. However, the separation factor was not affected. When NaA was incorporated (up to 5 wt.%), the total permeation flux was increased to 0.98 kg/m2h, while the seperation factor was still higher than 10,000.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันพลังงานทดแทนได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นเนื่องจากราคาที่แพงขึ้นของ เชื้อเพลิงและการลดลงของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ก๊าซโซฮอลล์ถือเป็นพลังงานทดแทนที่ได้รับความสนใจมากที่สุดโดยทั่วไปเอทานอลที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซโซฮอลล์ได้มาจากกระบวนการกลั่นแต่กระบวนการดังกล่าวใช้ต้นทุนในการดําเนินการสูง ดังนั้นเทคนิคใหม่จึงถูกนํามาใช้เพื่อลด ต้นทุนในการผลิตก๊าซโซฮอลล์ ซึ่งเทคนิคใหม่ที่ถูกนํามาใช้คือเพอเวปเพอเรชัน โดยเทคนิคนี้ควร ใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีความจําเพาะในการเลือกผ่านและความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้โพลีเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นโพลิเมอร์ที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่าน แต่เยื่อเลือกผ่านดังกล่าวมี ข้อจํากัดในการใช้งานที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลสูงเนื่องจากการบวมตัวของเยื่อเลือกผ่าน การแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวในงานวิจัยนี้ทําโดยการผสมคาร์ดานอลลงในเบนซอกซาซีน จากการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณคาร์ดานอลที่สามารถผสมลงในเบนซอกซาซีนมากที่สุดคือ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เนื่องจากที่ความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้นจะเกิดการแยกวัฏภาคระหว่างคาร์ดานอลและเบนซอกซาซีน เมื่อทําการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการแยกระหว่างเอทานอลกับน้ำด้วยเยื่อเลือกผ่านดังกล่าวที่ความ เข้มข้นของเอทานอลขาเข้าเท่ากับ 50 เปอร์เซ็นพบว่ามีค่าฟลักซ์เท่ากับ 0.33 กิโลกรัมต่อตาราง เมตรต่อชั่วโมง และค่าการแยกสูงกว่า 10,000 นอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงค่าฟลักซ์สามารถทําได้โดย การผสมซีโอไลต์ลงในระบบเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ในการผ่านของน้ำโดยไม่รบกวนค่าการแยกเพราะรูพรุนของซีโอไลต์มีขนาดมากกว่าน้ำแต่น้อยกว่าเอทานอลจึงยอมให้เฉพาะน้ำผ่านเท่านั้น โดยเมื่อใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านโพลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ปรับปรุงด้วยคาร์ดานอลและเติมด้วยซีโอไลต์พบว่าค่า ฟลักซ์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.98 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมงและค่าการแยกเท่ากับ 10,000
Share
COinS