Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Integrated approach for rural community development : the case study of Saemaul Undong during 1970-1979
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาชนบทของเกาหลีใต้ด้วยกลยุทธ์ผสมผสาน : กรณีศึกษา แซมาอึล อุนดง ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1970-1979
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Chunsuvimol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1831
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study South Korea’s rural development program or Saemaul Undong with the focus on the integrated approach strategy for rural development, by analyzing the secondary academic data for Saemaul Undong and other related information collected through various sources including finding from research studies, books, journals and online articles. The study is concentrating on the early phase which is during 1970-1979 since it had the most impressive outcome. The findings of this study reveal the significant integrated approach of Saemaul Undong’s strategy which is, the combination of bottom-up and top-down, a profound factor to achieve impressive outcome of South Korea’s rural development in 1970-1979. However, culturally, under Asian rural conditions, it may be difficult for rural people to start the development project. Investment and development in rural areas would be inefficient if the rural people were not ready to make effective use of such investment. Therefore, to successfully achieve in rural development and investment, the Korean government employed a top-down approach in the initial stage to shape a basic groundwork for the bottom-up approach from rural people in the latter stage. There are negative perspectives towards the program, such as it could not stop the rural-out migration and it was established as political apparatus for President Park Chung Hee. In spite of that criticism, it succeeded in the improvement of life and better standard of living and increased rural household income as it was first proposed with the strong support for the government and the participation from rural people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงการพัฒนาชนบทของเกาหลีใต้หรือ แซมาอึล อุนดง และวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาแบบ กลยุทธ์ผสมผสาน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการต่างๆ รายงานพิเศษ และอินเทอร์เน็ต ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการแซมาอึล อุนดงและข้อมูลอื่นๆในช่วง ค.ศ. 1970-1979 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่การพัฒนาประสบความสาเร็จสูงสุด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลยุทธ์ที่โดดเด่นของโครงการแซมาอึล อุนดงคือ กลยุทธ์ผสมผสาน ซึ่งเกิดจากการบูรณาการระหว่างกลยุทธ์ จากบนลงล่าง และ ล่างขึ้นบน ที่เป็นส่วนทาให้การพัฒนาชนบทของเกาหลีใต้ในช่วง ค.ศ.1970-1979 นั้นประสบผลสาเร็จ นอกจากนั้น พบว่าเงื่อนไขทางวัฒนธรรมและเศรษฐกิจในขณะนั้นมีส่วนทาให้รัฐบาลแสดงบทบาทสาคัญในการดาเนินงานของโครงการแซมาอึล อุนดง รัฐบาลจึงดาเนินงานในลักษณะการสั่งงานจาก บนลงล่าง ในระยะแรกของโครงการเพื่อเป็นการชี้แนะและเตรียมความพร้อมพื้นฐานสาหรับการดาเนินงานในลักษณะ ล่างขึ้นบน ของประชาชนในชนบทเป็นลาดับต่อไป ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีข้อวิจารณ์ทั้งในทางการเมืองและสังคม เช่นเป็นโครงการในส่วนหนึ่งของนโยบายทางการเมืองของประธานาธิบดีปัก จอง ฮี อย่างไรก็ตาม โครงการนี้ถือว่าประสบความสาเร็จตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ ในการทาให้คุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น การพัฒนาสภาพความเป็นอยู่และการเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้ของชาวชนบทที่เกิดจากการสนับสนุนอย่างจริงจังของรัฐบาลและความร่วมมือของประชาชน
Creative Commons License