Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of household’s insurance coverage on health care financial protection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการประกันสุขภาพระดับครัวเรือนต่อการปกป้องครัวเรือนจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Second Advisor
Jiruth Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1553
Abstract
The Vietnamese Government implemented the Law on Health Insurance in 2009, aimed at achieving Universal Health Coverage by 2014. However, we only achieved 60% of population coverage in 2010 and evidences of health insurance impacts were reported weakly. The main objective of this study is to determine the impact of health insurance coverage within a household on health care financial protection.We used the data from the Vietnam Household Living Standard Survey (VHLSS) in 2010. Logit regression, OLS and quantile regression were employed to investigate the associated factors with catastrophic health care spending and out-of-pocket expenditure as a proportion of household capacity to pay (OOP/CTP).The main findings of this study are that higher health insurance coverage rate within a household was found to be associated with lower probability of catastrophic health expenditure and reduced the out-of-pocket (OOP) spending as a proportion of household capacity to pay, especially for those in the upper tail of OOP distribution. More members in the households, living in the rural areas and higher asset index score are associated with lower rate of catastrophic encountering; while more elderly and children in households increases the chances of incurring catastrophic health spending for a household.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รัฐบาลเวียดนามได้นำระบบการประกันสุขภาพมาใช้ในปี 2552 โดยมีเป้าหมายครอบคลุมระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าภายในปี 2557ขณะที่รัฐบาลสามารถครอบคลุมได้เพียง60% ของประชากรในปี 2553และมีการรายงานผลกระทบจากการใช้ระบบประกันสุขภาพเพียงเล็กน้อยงานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราการมีประกันสุขภาพในครัวเรือนต่อการคุ้มครองทางการเงินในส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพการศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยโลจิท แบบจำลองการถดถอยเชิงเส้นและแบบจำลองถดถอยquintileสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพต่อความสามารถที่จะจ่ายเงินเองของครัวเรือน(OOP/CTP) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจมาตรฐานชีวิตครัวเรือนเวียดนาม (VHLSS) ในปี 2553จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าอัตราการครอบคลุมระบบประกันสุขภาพในครัวเรือนส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนมีโอกาสที่ต่ำลงในการเผชิญกับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพที่สูงผิดปกติและช่วยลดสัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพต่อความสามารถที่จะจ่ายเงินเองของครัวเรือน โดยผลดังกล่าวจะมีมากขึ้นสำหรับครอบครัวที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายในระดับที่สูงอยู่แล้ว ครัวเรือนที่มีสมาชิกมาก อาศัยอยู่ในชนบทและมีคะแนนดัชนีสินทรัพย์สูงมีโอกาสต่ำในการเผชิญภาวะของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่สูงผิดปกติครัวเรือนที่มีผู้สูงอายุและเด็กมีโอกาสในการเผชิญภาวะของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่สูงผิดปกติ
Creative Commons License