Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of cellulose whiskers-reinforced silk fibroin sponge for yeast immobilization for ethanol production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียม และการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของวัสดุรูพรุนจากโปรตีนไฟโบรอินจากรังไหมที่เสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ เพื่อใช้ในการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์สำหรับการผลิตเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1898
Abstract
Silk fibroin (SF) is a natural protein produced by the mulberry silkworm (Bombyx mori). It was chosen as a matrix in bionanocomposite sponges for yeast cell immobilization. Cellulose whiskers (CLWs), having an aspect ratio of 80, were used as reinforcements. The bionanocomposite sponges at SF/CLWs weight ratios of 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50 were fabricated by using a freeze-drying technique before being treated with an aqueous methanol solution. At any studied SF/CLWs weight ratios, Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrophotometer spectra indicated beta-sheet conformation of SF after the methanol treatment. The presence of CLWs not only increased the compression modulus but also reduced the shrinkage of the bionanocomposite sponges as well as enhanced the conformation transition of SF. The formation of beta-sheet structure of SF significantly increased water stability of the bionanocomposite sponges. The Field Emission Scanning Electron micrographs showed that the bionanocomposite sponges exhibited an interconnected porous structure, providing high surface area for immobilizing Saccharomyces cerevisiae burgundy KY l l yeast cells. The sponge with the SF/CLWs weight ratio of 50/50 showed the highest average number of yeast cell attachment at 3.1 x 1010 cells/g sponge. The maximun ethanol production of immobilized yeast cell was 65% higher when compared with free yeast cell fermentation system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน พลังงานทดแทนจากไบโอเอทานอลได้มีบทบาทมากขึ้นเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาการขาดแคลนพลังงานฟอสซิล การผลิตไบโอเอทานอลสามารถทําได้โดยใช้จุลินทรีย์ คือ ยีสต์ ในกระบวนการหมักทางชีวภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนากระบวนการหมักโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราผลิตเอทานอล โดยสังเคราะห์วัสดุรูพรุนจากโปรตีนไฟโบรอินซึ่งสกัดจากรังไหมของตัวไหม บอมบิกซ์ โมริ ซึ่งโครงสร้างมีความเป็นระเบียบ มีโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิเป็นแผ่นพับเบต้าแบบสวนขนาน ส่งผลให้สามารถคงรูปได้ในน้ำ อีกทั้งยังมีความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์และถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุทางชีวการแพทย์อย่างหลากหลาย เสริมแรงวัสดุรูพรุนด้วยเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ซึ่งสกัด จากเครือกล้วยน้ำว้า เพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของวัสดุ ทําการขึ้นรูปวัสดุโดยการทําให้แห้งภายใต้สภาวะสูญญากาศ ซึ่งพบว่าสัณฐานของวัสดุมีความเป็นรูพรุนที่ต่อเนื่อง และปริมาณของเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ที่เหมาะสมโดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุรูพรุน คือ 50% วัสดุที่ได้มีความสามารถในการคงรูปได้ภายใต้สภาวะ การหมัก และมีขนาดของรูที่เหมาะสม ทําให้ตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ได้ 3.1 x 1010 เซลล์ ต่อกรัมของวัสดุรูพรุน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นวัสดุตรึงเซลล์ ผลผลิตเอทานอลที่ได้จากการหมัก โดยใช้การตรึงเซลล์ในวัสดุรูพรุนเพิ่มขึ้น 65% โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อเทียบกับการหมักโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์อิสระ นอกจากนี้การตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ในวัสดุรูพรุนยังช่วยลดผลของการยับยั้งการผลิตเอทานอลเนื่องจาก สารตั้งต้นหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง ซึ่งทําให้เซลล์ยีสต์ตายได้ และยังสามารถนําวัสดุรูพรุน ตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์กลับมาใช้ซ้ำในกระบวนการหมัก โดยมีปริมาณผลผลิตที่คงที่
Share
COinS