Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of impurities in ethylene gas on the catalytic activity of ziegler-natta catalyst and polyethylene properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารปนเปื้อนในแก๊สเอทิลีนที่มีต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาและสมบัติของพอลิเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1434
Abstract
In this current study, the various types of impurity, which were mostly found in ethylene gas, were used to investigate the influence of impurities on the catalytic activity of a commercial Ziegler-Natta catalyst and polyethylene properties. A desired amount of impurities was injected during ethylene polymerization both in the absence and presence of hydrogen. In the absence of hydrogen, CO, CO₂ and CH₄ poisoned to the catalyst resulting in a decrease in the activity, while C₃H₆ and C₂H₂ enhanced the activity causing from the copolymerization with ethylene. In the presence of hydrogen, hydrogen was differently affected on impurities. It had a beneficial effect in the case of CO. While other compounds exhibited the results in the opposite side. The effects of H₂O and CH₃OH were varied relying on their quantities and operating condition. Hydrogen also gave a beneficial effect on the activity as well. The effects of impurities on ethylene consumption and catalyst decay rate between in the absence and presence of hydrogen were also investigated in this study. Moreover, our studies have been found that impurities reduced Mw and narrow MWD, but they did not affect on the thermal behavior of polyethylene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ สารปนเปื้อนหลากหลายชนิดที่มักพบในแก๊สเอทิลีนได้นำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารปนเปื้อนที่มีต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาเชิงการค้าและสมบัติของพอลิเอทิลีน สารปนเปื้อนปริมาณที่ต้องการได้ฉีดเข้าไประหว่างกระบวนการเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันทั้งในระบบที่มีและไม่มีไฮโดรเจน ในระบบที่ไม่มีไฮโดรเจน CO, CO₂ และ CH₄ เป็นพิษต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นผลทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ในขณะที่ C₃H₆ และ C₂H₂ เพิ่มความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเนื่องจากการโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันกับเอทิลีน ในกรณีที่มีไฮโดรเจนไฮโดรเจนส่งผลต่อสารปนเปื้อนแตกต่างกัน โดยไฮโดรเจนส่งผลดีในกรณีของ CO ในขณะที่สารตัวอื่นให้ผลในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม ส่วนผลกระทบของ H₂O และ CH₃OH ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของสารปนเปื้อนและภาวะที่ใช้ โดยไฮโดรเจนส่งผลดีต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน ผลของสารปนเปื้อนที่มีต่ออัตราในการใช้เอทิลีนและอัตราในการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก็ได้ทำการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดลองยังพบว่าสารปนเปื้อนลดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและทำให้การกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแคบลงแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเอทิลีน
Creative Commons License