Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening of medicinal plants containing phenolic compounds as a vaccine adjuvant and preparation of crude extract solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองพืชสมุนไพรที่มีสารฟีนอลิกเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเสริมฤทธิ์ในวัคซีนและการเตรียมสารละลายของสารสกัดหยาบ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Angkana Tantituvanont
Second Advisor
Pornpen Werawatganone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.689
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to screen the medicinal crude extracts for an immunopotentiators and to prepare the mixed solution of the model antigen and the crude extract in injectable solvent system. The eleven crude plant extracts at the concentration of 1, 10, 50 and 100 µg/ml (except for the crude extract from stems of Derris reticulata, which was tested at the concentration of 1, 10, 50 and 74.25 µg/ml). The crude extracts were incubated with the peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) for 72 hrs at normal culturing condition. The effect of all crude extracts on the PBMCs viability was determined. Three crude extracts i.e. crude extract from root barks of Artocarpus gomezianus, crude extract from heartwood of Dalbergia cultrata and crude extract from stem barks of Erythrina variegate were not toxic to the PBMCs at all concentration tested. Four crude extracts i.e. crude extract from stems of Artocarpus altilis, crude extract from heartwood of Artocarpus heterophyllus, crude extract from root barks of Broussonetia papyriferra and crude extract from root barks of Morus alba were toxic to PBMCs at the concentration of 100 µg/ml. Four crude extracts i.e. crude extract from flowers of Azadirachta indica, crude extract from stems of Derris reticulata, crude extract from stems of Derris scandens and crude extract from stems of Pithecolobium dulce were toxic to PBMCs at almost all of the concentrations tested and were excluded from the study. The effect of seven crude extracts to the proliferation of PBMCs was determined. Two crude extracts i.e. crude extract from root barks of Artocarpus gomezianus and crude extract from heartwood of Dalbergia cultrata showed the stimulatory effect on the proliferation of PBMCs at the concentration of 100 µg/ml. Two crude extracts i.e. crude extract from stem barks of Erythrina variegata (100 µg/ml) and crude extract from heartwood of Artocarpus heterophyllus (50 µg/ml) tended to decrease the proliferation PBMCs without causing a decrease in viability of PBMCs. The effect of crude extracts on the maturation of monocyte-derive dendritic cells (MoDCs) was determined. The crude extract from root barks of Artocarpus gomezianus induced the maturation of MoDCs. In the preparation of crude extract from root barks of Artocarpus gomezianus and model antigen solution, the crude extract could be dissolved in the solvent system consisting of 10 % ethanol, 8% propylene glycol, 30 % PEG 400 and 2 % tween 80 in water at the concentration of 29.72 mg/ml. In this solvent system, the model antigen aggregated to be a suspension with the particle size smaller than 50 µm. However, the aggregates could be redispersed by agitation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ การคัดกรองสารสกัดหยาบจากพืชสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ เป็นสารกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันและการเตรียมสารละลายผสมของแอนติเจนต้นแบบและสารสกัดหยาบในระบบตัวทำละลายที่สามารถฉีดได้ สารสกัดหยาบจากพืช 11 ชนิด ที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 10, 50 และ 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร (ยกเว้น สารสกัด หยาบจากลำต้นชะเอมเหนือ ซึ่งถูกทดสอบที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 10, 50 และ 74.25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) สารสกัดหยาบถูกบ่มเพาะร่วมกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดี่ยว (พีบีเอ็มซี) เป็นระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ที่สภาวะการเลี้ยงเซลล์ปกติ ผลของสารสกัดหยาบทุกชนิดต่อความมีชีวิตของเซลล์พีบีเอ็มซีถูกประเมิน สารสกัดหยาบ 3 ชนิดได้แก่ สารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกรากหาดหนุน สารสกัดหยาบจากแก่นกระพี้เขาควาย และสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกต้นทองหลางด่าง ไม่เป็นพิษต่อ พีบีเอ็มซีที่ทุกความเข้มข้นที่ทำการทดสอบ สารสกัดหยาบ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารสกัดหยาบจากลำต้นสาเก สารสกัดหยาบจากแก่นขนุน สารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกรากปอกระสา และสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกรากหม่อน เป็นพิษต่อ พีบีเอ็มซีที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดหยาบ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่สารสกัดหยาบจากดอกสะเดา สารสกัดหยาบจากลำต้นชะเอมเหนือ สารสกัดหยาบจากลำต้นเถาวัลย์เปรียงและสารสกัดหยาบจากลำต้นมะขามเทศ เป็นพิษต่อ พีบีเอ็มซี ที่เกือบทุกความเข้มข้นที่ทำการทดสอบและถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษา ผลของสารสกัดหยาบ 7 ชนิดต่อการแบ่งตัวของพีบีเอ็มซีถูกประเมิน สารสกัดหยาบ 2 ชนิดได้แก่ สารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกรากหาดหนุนและสารสกัดหยาบจากแก่นกระพี้เขาควายแสดงให้เห็นถึงฤทธิ์ ในการกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของพีบีเอ็มซีที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดหยาบ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ สาร สกัดหยาบจากเปลือกต้นทองหลางด่าง (100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) และสารสกัดหยาบจากแก่นขนุน (50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) มีแนวโน้มลดการแบ่งตัวของพีบีเอ็มซี โดยไม่ทำให้เกิดการลดลงของความมีชีวิตของพีบีเอ็มซี ผลของสารสกัดหยาบต่อการเจริญเต็มวัยของเซลล์เดนไดรติคที่กลายมาจากโมโนไซต์ (เอ็มโอดีซี) ถูกประเมิน สารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกรากหาดหนุนเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเจริญเต็มวัยของ เอ็มโอดีซี ในการเตรียมสารละลายของสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกรากหาดหนุนและแอนติเจนต้นแบบ สารสกัดหยาบสามารถละลายในระบบตัวทำละลายที่ประกอบด้วย เอธานอล 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โพรไพลีนไกลคอล 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พีอีจี 400 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ ทวีน 80 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในน้ำที่ความเข้มข้น 29.72 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในระบบตัวทำละลายนี้ แอนติเจนต้นแบบเกาะกลุ่มเป็นอนุภาคแขวนตะกอนขนาดเล็กกว่า 50 ไมโครเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามอนุภาคที่เกาะกลุ่มสามารถถูกทำให้กระจายตัวได้อีกด้วยการเขย่า
Creative Commons License