Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of low density polyethylene (LDPE) antibacterial master batch using Ag⁺/Cu²⁺ loaded zeolite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแม่เบบพลาสติกของพอลิเอทีลีน ชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำโดยใช้ซีโอไลท์ที่มีการโหลดไอออนของซิลเวอร์และคอปเปอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1896
Abstract
In this thesis the ability of ion exchange of Cu2+ and Na+ ion on zeolite was studied. The ion exchange equilibrium isotherm was plotted and showed the low capacity of Cu2+ that exchange into the zeolite (7200 ppm of Cu2+). Furthermore, the antibacterial master batch produced from the low-density polyethylene (LDPE) and an inorganic filler, zeolite-A was successfully produced by using twin screw extruder technique. The zeolite-A was impregnated with Ag+ and Cu2+ at various ratios to study the effect of antibacterial activity of zeolite-A from those formulas. Color of the master batch is blue-green for LDPE compounded Ag/Cu zeolite-A and dark brown for LDPE compounded Ag zeolite. The addition of Ag+ and Cu2+ into the zeolite-A is due to overcome the color instability of product in Ag zeolite. The scanning electron microscope (SEM) micrograph showed the well dispersion of zeolite-A in master batch. X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF) showed the better exchange ability of Ag+ compared with Cu2+ observed from the reduction of Cu2+ in the zeolite-A at the certain ratio of Ag+/Cu2+ The X-ray diffraction (XRD) graph and differential scanning colorimetry thermogram showed the reduction of crystallinity of plastic when compound with filler. The zeolite-A content in master batch was investigated by thermo gravimetric analysis (TGA) and it showed that filler was in the master batch in the vary range from 14.46% to 34.41%. The antibacterial activity test showed the negative result due to the low concentration of metal released from the master batch. However, there are one formula of master batch that can inhibit the growth of bacteria which is the master batch from LDPE compounded with Ag: Cu = 2:1 zeolite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุของคอปเปอร์กับประจุของโซเดียมในซีโอไลท์ ซึ่งจากการสร้างกราฟไอโซเทอมของการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุของคอปเปอร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าคอปเปอร์ในหนึ่งชั่วโมงสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนได้ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่ 7200 กรัม ต่อล้านส่วน นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยได้มีการผลิตแม่แบบพลาสติกที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากการ ผสมพอลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำกับสารเติมแต่งอนินทรีย์ที่เรียกว่าซีโอไลท์ได้สำเร็จ โดยสารเติมแต่งนี้ได้มีการนำไปดัดแปลงให้มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของโซเดียม ในซีโอไลท์กับไอออนของซิลเวอร์และคอปเปอร์ซึ่งเป็นไอออนที่มีฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนนี้ได้มีการปรับสัดส่วนของซิลเวอร์และคอปเปอร์ต่าง ๆเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย วัตถุประสงค์ที่มีการใช้คอปเปอร์ร่วมกับซิลเวอร์เพื่อที่จะขจัดปัญหาของการไม่คงตัวของสีของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีแต่ซีโอล์ที่มีซิลเวอร์อยู่ ซึ่งแม่แบบพลาสติกที่ ได้มีสีน้ำเงินออกเขียวเมื่อผสมกับซีโอไลท์ที่มีคอปเปอร์อยู่ และจะมีสีน้ำตาลถ้าผสมกับซีโอไลท์ที่มีซิลเวอร์ ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการกระจายตัวของซีโอไลท์ในตัวแม่แบบพลาสติก และผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRF แสดงให้เห็นถึงการ ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของซิลเวอร์ที่ดีกว่าความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยน ไอออนของคอปเปอร์เนื่องจากการลดลงของปริมาณของคอปเปอร์ในซีโอไลท์เมื่อมีการเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณของซิลเวอร์ในขั้นตอนการแลกเปลี่ยน ผลของ differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของส่วนที่เป็นผลึกของพอลิเอทิลีนเมื่อมีการเติมสารเติมแต่งเข้าไป ปริมาณของซีโอไลท์ในแม่แบบพลาสติกมีการวิจัยนี้มีค่าตั้งแต่ 14% ถึง 34.41% โดยสัดส่วน ที่มีเยอะที่สุดคือสัดส่วนที่ Ag:Cu เป็น 2:1 ซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนเดียวที่มีฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย
Creative Commons License