Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bonding behavior between reinforced concrete after fire and carbon fiber reinforced polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กหลังถูกเพลิงไหม้และวัสดุโพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Passuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1449
Abstract
Nowadays, the fire accidents of building frequently occur in many countries including in Thailand and cause severe damages to structures. Those critical incidents can diminish the concrete strength, reduce bond strength between concrete and steel reinforcement and spalling occurs on concrete surface. Consequently, the structural repair by strengthening with Fiber Reinforced Polymer (FRP) is one of the popular solutions owing to high strength to weight ratio, high corrosion resistance and conveniently in situ at construction site. This research focused on the effects of interfacial bond stress in order to investigate the bonding behavior of concrete exposed to fire according to standard temperature-time curve of ASTM E119. To accomplish this, the strain distribution was obtained from the modified pull out test and three parameters were varied; concrete covering, bond length and exposed time to fire. Concrete specimens varied with concrete covering 1, 2 and 3 cm were burnt with different time exposures (0, 45 and 90 minutes) and attached with Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer (CFRP) through epoxy. The attached CFRP also had various bond lengths; 15, 20 and 30 cm. Finally, the important parameters for bonding behavior were shown in term of interfacial fracture energy from experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากเหตุการณ์ที่ผ่านมามีอุบัติเหตุเพลิงไหม้เกิดขึน้ เป็นจำนวนมากในหลายๆประเทศ ทั่วโลกรวมทัง้ ในประเทศไทย อุบัติเหตุเหล่านัน้ ได้สร้างความเสียหายอย่างรุนแรงต่อโครงสร้าง ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างมีประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานลดน้อยลง ตัวอย่างผลกระทบจากเพลิงไหม้ที่ สร้างความเสียหายให้แก่โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก คือ กำลังของโครงสร้างลดลง, สูญเสีย แรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างเหล็กเสริมและคอนกรีต และเกิดการแตกร้าวที่ผิวของคอนกรีต ใน ปัจจุบันการเสริมกำลังของโครสร้างสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี หนึ่งในวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมคือการ เสริมกำลังโครงสร้างด้วยวัสดุโพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย เนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุที่มีอัตราส่วนกำลังต่อ นำ้ หนักสูง มีความสามารถทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนสูง และเป็นวัสดุที่สะดวกต่อการนำมาใช้ หน้างาน เป็นต้น ดังนัน้ งานวิจัยนีจึ้งทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจากเพลิงไหม้ที่มีผลต่อการยึด เหนี่ยวระหว่างโครงสร้างที่เสียหายและวัสดุโพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนเพื่อทำการสร้าง แบบจำลอง interfacial stress-slip โดยในการศึกษาครัง้ นีไ้ ด้ทำการจำลองอุณหภูมิของเพลิง ไหม้ตามมาตรฐานกราฟอุณหภูมิเปลวไฟ-เวลา ASTM E119 และกำหนดให้ อุณหภูมิของไฟ (0, 45, 90 นาที), ความยาวของวัสดุโพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย (15, 20, 30 เซนติเมตร) และ ระยะ หุ้มเหล็กเสริม (1, 2, 3 เซนติเมตร) เป็นตัวแปรในการทดลอง หลังจากทำการทดสอบตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธี Modified pull out test จะสามารถสร้างกราฟการกระจายความเครียด ซึ่งเป็นขัน้ ตอน พืน้ ฐานของการสร้างแบบจำลอง interfacial stress-slip ระหว่างคอนกรีตที่เสียหายและวัสดุ โพลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย
Share
COinS