Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Remitance and rural development in Chin State : case study of Aibur village
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเงินกลับบ้านและการพัฒนาชนบทในรัฐฉิ่น : ศึกษากรณีหมู่บ้านอัยเบอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niti Pawakapan
Second Advisor
Hayes, Michael George
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.729
Abstract
The paper examines the impact of Chin migrant’s remittances on development of rural Chin community. A case study was done in Aibur community in Aibur village and Hakha. A questionnaire, interview, and observation were used to collect data about livelihood, flow and patterns of expenditures of remittance, and social security of the community. The preliminary results of the research show that remittance is an important and stable source of income for Chin people in rural community. From the survey done in the Aibur, 80 percent of the villagers receive remittances from families living abroad. Six of households totally rely on remittance for their income and 23 percents of households receive up to 50 percents of their income from remittance. The rest 50 percents of households receive remittance but cannot cover all their expenses and have to work on cultivation for their survival. The majority of remittance is mainly used by families for daily basic needs, followed by expenditure on housing, education, and health. Through distributing within the community, remittance is also used for social welfare and infrastructures such as construction of road, mini-hydro eclectic power, and school. This research paper argues that remittance has an important role on human capital development, better livelihood and some infrastructural development. However, there is no immediate economic development because there was insufficient money and limited opportunities for productive investment due to weak infrastructure and widespread poverty within the community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของเงินส่งกลับบ้านของผู้อพยพชาวชินต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชนบทของชุมชน โดยดำเนินการวิจัยจากชุมชนอัยเบอร์ในหมู่บ้านอัยเบอร์และฮากาเป็นกรณีศึกษา การเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงข้อมูลลักษณะความเป็นอยู่ รูปแบบและทิศทางการไหลของการใช้จ่ายเงินส่งกลับบ้าน รวมถึงความปลอดภัยทางสังคมในชุมชน ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แหล่งรายได้ที่สำคัญและมั่นคงของชาวชินในชนบท คือ เงินส่งกลับบ้าน จากการสำรวจในอัยเบอร์ พบว่า ชาวบ้านจำนวนร้อยละ 80 ได้รับเงินส่งกลับบ้านจากบุคคลในครอบครัวที่อาศัยอยู่ต่างถิ่น ทั้งนี้ ครัวเรือนจำนวนร้อยละ 6 มีเงินส่งกลับบ้านเป็นรายได้หลักของครอบครัวทั้งหมด และครัวเรือนจำนวนร้อยละ 23 มีเงินส่งกลับบ้านเป็นรายได้หลักของครอบครัวสูงมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ส่วนครัวเรือนที่เหลืออีกจำนวนร้อยละ 50 นั้น มีเงินส่งกลับบ้านไม่เพียงพอต่อค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดของครอบครัว จึงต้องทำการเกษตรกรรมควบคู่ไปด้วยเพื่อความอยู่รอด โดยบุคคลในครอบครัวจะใช้จ่ายเงินส่งกลับบ้านเกี่ยวกับความต้องการพื้นฐานต่างๆ ในชีวิตประจำวัน ตามด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัย การศึกษา และสุขภาพ ตลอดจนกระจายไปยังส่วนต่างๆ ภายในชุมชน อย่างสวัสดิการสังคมและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้วย เช่น การสร้างถนน โรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำขนาดเล็ก และโรงเรียน งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อคิดเห็นว่า แม้เงินที่ส่งไปจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ในเชิงการส่งเสริมความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น และการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานบางประการ หากแต่ไม่ได้เป็นการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็วทันทีทันใด เนื่องจากจำนวนเงินเหล่านั้นมีไม่เพียงพอ อีกทั้งขาดโอกาสในการลงทุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องด้วยความไม่พร้อมของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานต่างๆ และมีความยากจนกระจายอยู่ทั่วไปในชุมชน
Share
COinS