Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Two-stage microwave/chemical pretreatment process of napier grass for monomeric sugar production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการปรับสภาพสองขั้นตอนของพืชเนเปียร์ ด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและสารเคมีเพื่อการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1894
Abstract
Disruption of the lignocellulosic structure of biomass by pretreatment plays a key role in producing bioethanol from lignocelluloses. A microwave pretreatment method using different catalysts, H2SO4, H3PO4, NH4OH, and NaOH, was investigated. The pretreatment was performed at (0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5) % w/v concentrations while temperatures were studied in ranges of 40°C to 160 °C for alkaline pretreatment and 60°C to 160 °C for acid pretreatment. Pretreatment times were also performed at 5 min to 60 min. Three different liquid-to-solid ratios (15:1, 30:1 and 45:1) were also studied in the pretreatment. Napier grass was used as a raw material. Each catalyst provided different optimal conditions to produce amounts of monomeric sugars (30.93, 24.99, 6.19 and 6.15 g/100 g biomass) when treated with H2SO4, H3PO4, NH4OH, and NaOH, respectively. In addition, optimal conditions for two-stage pretreatment provided the high total monomeric sugar yields 40.16 and 45.28 for microwave-assisted NH4OH followed by H2SO4 and microwave-assisted NaOH followed by H2SO4, respectively. The structural change of the pretreated Napier grass was elucidated using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำลายโครงสร้างลิกโนเซลลูโลสจากชีวมวลโดยการปรับสภาพ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลิตเอทานอลจากพืช มีการศึกษาวิธีการปรับสภาพโดยใช้ไมโครเวฟและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ กรดซัลฟูลิก, กรดฟอสฟอริก, แอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์, โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ กระบวนการปรับสภาพได้ศึกษาที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ในขณะ ที่อุณหภูมิการศึกษาอยู่ในช่วงของ 40 ถึง 160 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับการปรับสภาพด้วยด่าง และ 60 ถึง 160 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับการปรับสภาพด้วยกรด เวลาที่ใช้ในการศึกษา 5 ถึง 60 นาที อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็งที่ศึกษาคือ 15:1, 30:1 และ 45:1 โดยใช้หญ้าเนเปียร์เป็นวัตถุดิบ ปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวสูงสุด (30.93, 24.99, 6.19 และ 6.15 กรัม/100 กรัมของกรัมชีวมวล) ที่สามารถผลิตได้ เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดซัลฟูลิก, กรดฟอสฟอริก, แอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับสภาพสองขั้นตอนที่ให้ผลผลิตที่น้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวที่มีปริมาณสูงคือ 40.16 กรัม/100 กรัมของกรัมชีวมวล เมื่อใช้ไมโครเวฟร่วมกับ แอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ตามด้วยกรดซัลฟูลิกและ 45.28 กรัม/100 กรัมของกรัมชีวมวล เมื่อใช้ไมโครเวฟร่วมกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ตามด้วยกรดซัลฟูลิก การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างเคมีทั้งก่อนและหลังกระบวนการบำบัดของหญ้าเนเปียร์ ศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มสเปคโตรสโคปี
Share
COinS