Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
α-Glucosidase inhibitors from leaves of moringa oleifera and syzygium samarangense
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากใบมะรุม Moringa oleifera และใบชมพู่ Syzygium samarangense
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.929
Abstract
α-Glucosidase inhibitors are effective drugs in type 2 diabetes therapy. This research aimed to investigated α-glucosidase inhibitors from two Thai medicinal plants, leaves of Moringa oleifera and Syzygium samarangense, using chromatographic technique and bioassay guidance. Isolation of methanolic extract of M. oleifera leaves yielded two flavonoids named keampferol and kaempferyl-3-O-β-glucopyranoside together with two aromatic rhamnosides named p-hydroxybenzaldehyde-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside and 1-O-(4-hydroxymethylphenyl)-α-L-rhamnopyranoside. Of compounds isolated, keampferol exhibited the most promising inhibition (IC₅₀ 46.46 µM) against baker’s yeast α-glucosidase, which was 10 times more potent than antidiabetic drug acarbose, whereas inhibitory effect of aromatic rhamnosides was not observed. Isolation of ethylacetate extract of S. samarangense leaves yielded 13 compounds, classified into four groups: flavonols (kaempferol, quercetin, myricetin and myricitrin), flavanones (5-hydroxy-7-methoxy-6-methyl flavanone, pinostrobin, demethoxymatteucinol, 7-hydroxy-5-methoxy-6, 8-dimethyl flavanone, strobopinin and pinocembrin), chalcones (2', 4'-dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone and aurentiacin) and gallic acid. The results indicated flavonols showed broad and potent inhibition (IC₅₀ 3.71- 94.33 µM). More interestingly, 2', 4'-Dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone and strobopinin containing methyl group (s) in ring A, which are common to genus Syzygium, also displayed promising inhibition. 2', 4'-Dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone inhibited maltase and sucrase with IC₅₀ values of 94 and 83 µM, respectively, whereas strobopinin inhibited these enzymes which IC₅₀ values of 175 and 84 µM, respectively. 2', 4'-dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone inhibited maltase and sucrase by mixed-type manner: Ki = 3.92, 2.32 mM and Ki' = 18 and 6.67 mM, respectively. Strobopinin inhibited maltase and sucrase by mixed-type manner: Ki = 1.84, 1.95 mM and Ki' = 6.13 and 9.09 mM, respectively. Notably, the inhibition mechanism of 2', 4'-dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone and strobopinin are first reported herein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส เป็นยากลุ่มหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้เป็นอย่างดี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากสมุนไพรไทย 2 ชนิดคือ ใบมะรุมและใบชมพู่ โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทรกราฟีร่วมกับการชี้นำของทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส การแยกสารสกัดเมทานอลจากใบมะรุม ได้สารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ 2 ชนิด คือ keampferol และ kaempferyl-3-O-β-glucopyranoside และสารในกลุ่มอะโรมาติกแรมโนไซด์ 2 ชนิดคือ p-hydroxybenzaldehyde-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside และ 1-O-(4-hydroxymethylphenyl)-α-L-rhamnopyranoside ในบรรดาสารที่แยกได้นี้ keampferol ออกฤทธิ์ดีที่สุด (IC₅₀ = 46.46 µM) โดยยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์ได้ดีกว่า acarbose ถึง 10 เท่า ในขณะที่สารกลุ่มอะโรมาติกแรมโนไซด์ ไม่พบการออกฤทธิ์ การแยกสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทของใบชมพู่ ได้สารทั้งหมด 13 ชนิด โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ ฟลาโวนอล (kaempferol, quercetin, myricetin และ myricitrin), ฟลาวาโนน (5-hydroxy-7-methoxy-6-methyl flavanone, pinostrobin, demethoxymatteucinol, 7-hydroxy-5-methoxy-6, 8-dimethyl flavanone, strobopinin และ pinocembrin), ชาลโคน (2', 4'-dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone และaurentiacin) และ gallic acid จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่า ฟลาโวนอลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่ดีและช่วงความเข้มข้นที่กว้าง (IC₅₀ 3.71- 94.33 µM)นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า 2', 4'-dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone และ strobopinin ซึ่งมีหมู่เมทิลใน ring A เป็นสารที่พบเฉพาะสกุล Syzygium มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งดีเช่นกัน 2', 4'-dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone ยับยั้ง มอลเทสและซูเครสด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 94 and 83 µM ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ strobopinin ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 175 and 84 µM ตามลำดับ 2', 4'-dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone แสดงการยับยั้ง มอลเทสและซูเครส แบบ mixed-type โดยมีค่าคงที่การสลายพันธะ Ki เท่ากับ 3.92 และ 2.32 mM และ Ki' เท่ากับ 18 และ 6.67 mM ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของ strobopinin แสดงการยับยั้งมอลเทสและซูเครส แบบ mixed-type ด้วยค่า Ki เท่ากับ 1.84 และ 1.95 mM และ Ki' เท่ากับ 6.13 และ 9.09 mM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้เป็นรายงานฉบับแรกที่แสดงกลไกการยับยั้งของ 2', 4'-dihydroxy-6'-methoxy-3', 5'-dimethylchalcone และ strobopinin
Creative Commons License