Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nanoporous carbon membrane for CO₂ separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านคาร์บอนที่มีขนาดรูพรุนระดับนาโน เพื่อใช้สำหรับการคัดแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2014
Abstract
Polybenzoxazine xerogel membrane for gas separation was prepared via sol-gel synthesis and cost-effective ambient drying. After pyrolysis at 800 °C under nitrogen atmosphere, carbon xerogel was obtained. The Brunauer, Emmett, Teller (BET) surface area of the carbon xerogel membrane was approximately 360 m2/g. Activation of the carbon xerogels under CO2 atmosphere and thermal treatment at 900 °C was also investigated in order to compare gas separation performance. The BET surface area of the CO2 activated carbon xerogels increased approximately 2 times in comparison to the unactivated porous carbon film. On the other hand, the BET surface area of the heat-treated carbon xerogel film decreased to 110 m2/g due to the re-alignment of the pore structure of carbon. The gas separation measurement showed that polybenzoxazine-derived carbon xerogel exhibited good gas separation performance. It was also found that the gas separation selectivity could be modified by varying the surface treatment of the resulting porous carbon
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ทําจากพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนซีโรเจลสำหรับการแยกแก๊สได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ ผ่านกระบวนการ โซ-เจล และกําจัดตัวทําละลายในบรรยากาศปกติ จากนั้นทําการเผาเยื่อเลือกผ่าน พอดีเบนซอกซาซีนที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน เพื่อให้ได้เยื่อเลือกผ่านคาร์บอนที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง โดยมีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากับ 360 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และทําการ พัฒนาลักษณะทางกายภาพ โดยใช้ความร้อนและใช้แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถ ในการแยกแก๊ส พบว่าพื้นที่ผิวของเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ทำการพัฒนาลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เพิ่มขึ้นถึงสองเท่า ในขณะที่พื้นที่ผิว ของเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ทําการพัฒนาลักษณะทางกายภาพโดยใช้ความร้อน ลดลงเหลือเพียง 110 ตาราง เมตรต่อกรัมเนื่องมาจากเกิดการจัดเรียงตัวทางโครงสร้างขึ้นใหม่ของเยื่อเลือกผ่านคาร์บอน โดยมีลักษณะคล้ายกลาไฟต์ สําหรับความสามารถในการแยกแก๊สนั้นเยื่อเลือกผ่านคาร์บอนที่สังเคราะห์ จากพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนมีความสามารถในการแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซน์ได้ดี และเราพบว่า ความสามารถในการเลือกผ่านของเยื่อเลือกผ่าน สามารถปรับปรุง ได้โดยการพัฒนาลักษณะทาง กายภาพของเยื่อเลือกผ่านคาร์บอน
Share
COinS