Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dye adsorption and desorption characteristics of CM-chitin/chitin whisker bionanocomposite films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการดูดซับและคายซับสีของฟิล์มคอมโพสิทระหว่างคาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคตินและเส้นใยไคตินระดับนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Weder,Christoph
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1890
Abstract
Carboxymethyl chitin (CM-chitin)/chitin whisker (CTW) bio nanocomposite films were fabricated by solution casting technique. Glyoxal was used as a crosslinking agent for retaining shape of the films in wet state. The effects of crosslinking concentrations on physical properties of the films were evaluated in terms of swelling behaviour and weight loss. Methylene blue, a cationic dye and methyl orange, an anionic dye, were selected as model compounds in order to examine the adsorption and desorption characteristics of the films. The effects of solvent of dye, blend composition and types of dye on the dye adsorption of the films were investigated as a function of adsorption time. The CM-chitin film crosslinking with glyoxal could form hydrogel in wet state and had high degree of swelling with low percentage of weight loss. The presence of CTW in the crosslinked CM-chitin films resulted in the improvement in shape stability. Furthermore, CM-chitin films had higher adsorption capacities for the methylene blue than methyl orange because of the interaction between carboxymethyl group and cationic group of the dye. The existence of chitin whisker in composite films exhibited the lower adsorption and desorption due to the low degree of swelling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันวัสดุไบโอนาโนคอมโพสิทได้รับความนิยมในการนำมาทำอุปกรณ์ทางเวชภัณฑ์ ซึ่งในกระบวนการรักษาทางแพทย์นั้น วัสดุปิดแผลถือเป็นหนึ่งในอุปกรณ์สำคัญที่ช่วยเพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาแผล ในงานวิจัยนี้คาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคตินและเส้นในระดับนาโนถูกเลือก มาศึกษาทำเป็นฟิล์มปิดแผลที่มีการใส่สารประกอบเพื่อช่วยรักษาแผลโดยใช้สารสีเป็นตัวแทน ของการศึกษา คาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคตินเป็นอนุพันธ์หนึ่งของไคตินที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้และ สามารถเกิดลักษณะไฮโดรเจลได้โดยการเชื่อมขวาง ซึ่งงานวิจัยเลือกใช้ไกลออกซอล (glyoxal) เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใส่เส้นใยไคตินระดับนาโนลงไปในวัสดุทำให้ ความสามารถในการบวมตัวในน้ำลดลง และมีน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียไปกับน้ำน้อยลง ซึ่งถือเป็นการปรับปรุงความเสถียรทางรูปร่างของฟิล์มในสภาวะเปียก นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มคอมโพสิทระหว่างคาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคตินและเส้นใยไคตินระดับนาโนยังถูกศึกษาลักษณะการดูดซับและคายซับของสีสองชนิด คือสีที่มีประจุบวกและประจุลบ คาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคตินซึ่งมีประจุลบที่บริเวณหมู่คาร์ บอกซีเมทิลสามารถดูดซับสีที่มีประจุบวกได้ดีกว่าสีที่มีประจุลบ เนื่องจากมีแรงดึงดูดระหว่างไอออน ส่วนผลการคายซับพบว่าฟิล์มคอมโพสิทที่มีส่วนประกอบของเส้นใยไคตินระดับนาโนมาก ๆ จะมีความสามารถในการคายซับลดลงเนื่องจากสามารถบวมตัวในน้ำได้น้อยลง นอกจากนี้ การมีเอนไซม์ไลโซไซม์ (Lysozyme) ในระบบจะช่วยทำให้ฟิล์มคอมโพสิทสามารถคายซับสี ออกมาได้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License