Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Source tracking of Salmonella enterica in broiler production by Pulsed-Field Gel Electrophoresis (PFGE)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาแหล่งที่มาของเชื้อ Salmonella enterica ในกระบวนการผลิตไก่เนื้อด้วยเทคนิค Pulsed-Field Gel Electrophoresis (PFGE)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphachai Nuanualsuwan
Second Advisor
Nipa Chokesajjawatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1694
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to determine the chronological dissemination and the main sources of Salmonella introduction to broiler production throughout rearing period by Pulsed-Field Gel Electrophoresis (PFGE). The samples were collected from a commercial broiler farm up to 3 cycle productions from a commercial broiler farm in Northeastern part of Thailand during 2010-2012. The samples were collected from the same broiler house and the total number of samples from broiler and environment were 1,350 and 697, respectively. The isolates with common Salmonella serotypes between broiler and environment were chosen for source tracking by subtyping with PFGE. The result from the first flock showed that contaminated water and new feed were possibly the primary sources of Salmonella to the broiler flock because of the identical PFGE pattern of S. Albany (subtype ABa1) and S. Derby (subtype Da1) among feed, water and broiler. The contaminated water was also possibly the source of Salmonella contamination to broiler house and equipment because S. Albany PFGE subtype ABa1 was found from both water and broiler house equipment after disinfection. Salmonella isolates were not detected from broiler in the second flock. However, the same PFGE subtypes of S. weltevreden (subtype Wa1, Wa2) from house lizards and environment between the first and the second flock were found. The result indicated that house lizards may act as a reservoir between flocks. In the third flock, S. Corvallis (PFGE subtype Ca1) was found from the day old chick. This PFGE subtype was also found throughout the rearing period from broiler and also from pest and environment in the broiler house. So, the contaminated day old chick was the main source of Salmonella contamination in this flock. In conclusion, this study suggested that contaminated water and feed including infected day old chick were among the main sources of Salmonella contamination in broiler farm. In addition, the contamination of house and equipment, litter, transportation equipment and pest should also be concerned as a possible source of Salmonella contamination in broiler flock.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาแหล่งที่มาของเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาที่สำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตไก่เนื้อตามลำดับเวลาตลอดช่วงการเลี้ยงด้วยเทคนิค Pulse-Field Gel Electrophoresis (PFGE) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากฟาร์มไก่เนื้อแห่งหนึ่งที่เลี้ยงในระบบอุตสาหกรรมเป็นจำนวน 3 รุ่นการผลิต ในช่วงปี 2010-2012 ซึ่งแต่ละรุ่นได้เก็บตัวอย่างจากโรงเรือนเดิม ตัวอย่างที่เก็บมาทั้งหมดเป็นตัวอย่างจากตัวไก่ 1,350 ตัวอย่าง และจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ 697 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นแยกเชื้อและตรวจพิสูจน์ซีโรไทป์ของเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาที่ตรวจพบ และคัดเลือกเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาที่มีซีโรไทป์เหมือนกันระหว่างไก่เนื้อและสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาแหล่งที่มาโดยอาศัยเทคนิค PFGE ในการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบพันธุกรรม (PFGE subtype) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสิ่งแวดล้อมที่อาจจะเป็นแหล่งของการปนเปื้อนในฝูงไก่ที่ 1 ได้แก่ น้ำ และอาหาร เนื่องจากพบว่าน้ำและอาหารใหม่ มีการปนเปื้อนเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาที่มี PFGE subtype ที่ตรงกันกับเชื้อในตัวไก่ ได้แก่ S. Albany PFGE subtype ABa1 และ S. Derby PFGE subtype Da1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนอาจเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้โรงเรือนและอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ มีการปนเปื้อนด้วย เนื่องจากเชื้อที่ปนเปื้อนมี PFGE subtype เดียวกับเชื้อจากน้ำที่ใช้ในฟาร์ม (S. Albany PFGE subtype ABa1) สำหรับการเลี้ยงไก่ฝูงที่ 2 ไม่พบการปนเปื้อนในตัวไก่ระหว่างการเลี้ยง อย่างไรก็ตามได้มีการพบเชื้อ PFGE subtype เดียวกันกับที่พบในการเลี้ยงรอบแรกในจิ้งจกและสิ่งแวดล้อม (S. Weltevreden PFGE subtype Wa1 และ Wa2) ดังนั้นคาดว่าสัตว์พาหะ เช่น จิ้งจก อาจเป็นแหล่งของการแพร่เชื้อซัลโมเนลลาระหว่างรุ่นการเลี้ยงได้ การเลี้ยงในรอบที่ 3 พบการปนเปื้อน S. Corvallis PFGE subtype Ca1 ในลูกไก่ตั้งแต่เริ่มการเลี้ยง และตรวจพบเชื้อนี้ในตัวไก่ตลอดการเลี้ยง รวมถึงยังพบในสัตว์พาหะและสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงเรือน จึงสรุปได้ว่าลูกไก่เป็นแหล่งการปนเปื้อนหลักของเชื้อในการเลี้ยงรอบนี้ และอาจเป็นแหล่งในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อไปสู่โรงเรือนซึ่งอาจปนเปื้อนข้ามไปยังการเลี้ยงรอบต่อไปได้ ดังนั้นจากการเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งสามรอบสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ลูกไก่ อาหารและน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนเป็นแหล่งของเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาที่สำคัญในการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ นอกจากนี้การจัดการฟาร์มอื่นๆ เช่น ความสะอาดของโรงเรือน วัสดุรองพื้น อุปกรณ์ในการขนส่ง และสัตว์พาหะยังอาจเป็นแหล่งสะสมและทำให้มีการปนเปื้อนเชื้อในไก่เนื้อได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License