Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structure design for ammonia production process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวท์สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตแอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1427
Abstract
This thesis presents the application of the plantwide control design procedure of Wongsri (2012) to the ammonia production process. Two new control structures obtained are evaluated and compared with the control structure of Skogestad (2008).The disturbances used in the evaluation are gas feed flowrate, feed temperature, and methane composition in feed changes. The new control structure, CS2, resulted in good dynamic performance for the feed flowrate and feed temperature changes. For methane composition in feed change, all control structures give comparable good performances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวท์ของวงศ์ศรี 2012 สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตแอมโมเนีย ซึ่งโครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่ 2 โครงสร้างที่ได้จากการออกแบบโดยวิธีของวงศ์ศรีจะถูกนำมาประเมินผลและเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบโดย Skogestad ซึ่งในการประเมินผลจะใช้ตัวแปรรบกวนคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหลของสารขาเข้า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิของสารขาเข้า และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเข้มข้นของมีเทนในสายขาเข้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 2 ให้ประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมที่ดีสำหรับการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรรบกวนอัตราการไหลของสารขาเข้าและอุณหภูมิของสารขาเข้า และสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของมีเทนในสายขาเข้า ทุกโครงสร้างการควบคุมให้ผลการควบคุมที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Creative Commons License