Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of the silver nanoparticle loaded gelatin and silk fibroin hydrogel pads for antimicrobial wound dressing applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจลและแผ่นซิลค์ไฟโบรอินฟิล์มที่มีอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนผสมอยู่เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผลที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Nuttaporn Pimpha
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1859
Abstract
Gelatin hydrogels and silk fibroin (SF) films were prepared from gelatin and SF solutions containing different amounts of AgNO3 by a solvent-casting technique The AgNO3-containing gelatin and SF solutions were aged under a mechanical stirring for various times to allow for the formation of silver nanoparticles (nAgs).The formation and the size of nAgs in these solutions were characterized by a UV-vis spectrophotometer and transimission electron microscopy (TEM), respectively. To improve the water resistance of the gelatin hydrogels, various contents of glutaraldehyde (GTA) were added to the AgNO3-containing gelation solution to crosslink the nAg-loaded gelatin hudrogels. These hydrogels were tested for their water retention and weight loss behavior, release characteristic of the as-loaded silver by using an atomic absorption spectroscope (AAS), the antibacterial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and the indirect cytotoxicity. Moreover, we further studied the effect of the initial concentration of AgNO3 that would be loaded in the gelatin solution to finally obatin the nAg-loaded gelatin hydrogel pads. The indirect cytotoxicity, the cell attachment and the cell proliferation were investigated. Furthermore, SF films were treated with 90vol.-% methanol aqueous solution to improve the water resistance. The nAg-loaded SF films were tested for their in vitro degradation behavior, release characteristic of the as-loaded silver and the antimicrobial activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจลและแผ่นซิลค์ไฟโบรอินฟิล์มที่มีอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถเตรียมได้จากขึ้นรูปโดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย จากสารละลายเจลาทินและสารละลายซิลค์ไฟโบรอินที่ผสมซิลเวอร์ไตเตรตในปริมาณต่าง ๆ ที่ผ่านการปั่นกวนอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลานาน โดยการเกิดอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและขนาดของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์ในสารละลายเจลาทินและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยใช้เครื่องตรวจวัดสารด้วยการดูดกลืนแสงและการถ่ายภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากแผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจลละลายน้ำได้ง่ายดังนั้นแผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจลจึงถูกเชื่อมขวางด้วยสารเชื่อมขวางกลูตารัลดีไฮด์และได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ที่มีผลต่อการบวมน้ำและการสูญเสียน้ำหนักแผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจลการปลดปล่อยของซิลเวอร์แผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจนที่มีอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ที่มีในแผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจล นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารตั้งต้นซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตที่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยของซิลเวอร์ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์และความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียของแผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจลที่มีอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนผสมอยู่ ความเป็นพิษ ลักษณะการเกาะและการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์บนแผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจลที่มีอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนผสมอยู่จากผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์พบว่าแผ่นเจลาทินไฮโดรเจลที่มีอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนผสมที่ผ่านการจุ่มในสารละลายโซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟด์จะช่วยลดความเป็นพิษของแผ่นไฮโดรเจลนี้ได้ นอกจากนี้แผ่นซิลค์ไฟโบรอินฟิล์มถูกนำมาจุ่มในสารละลายเมทานอลเข้มข้น 90 เปอร์เซ็นโดยปริมาตรเพื่อลดความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของแผ่นซิลค์ไฟโบรอินฟิล์ม และได้ศึกษาการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ของแผ่นฟิล์ม การปลดปล่อยของซิลเวอร์ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์แผ่นซิลค์ไฟโบรอินฟิล์มที่อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและความสามารถในรการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียของแผ่นซิลค์ไฟโบรอินฟิล์มที่มีอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนผสมอยู่ ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License