Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving cold flow property of biodiesel from neem seed oil with esters of palm fatty acid distillate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดสะเดาด้วยเอสเทอร์ของส่วนกลั่นกรดไขมันปาล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.988
Abstract
The research aimed to improve the cold flow property of biodiesel from neem oil (NME) by using 14 types of synthesized pour point depressants (PPDs) which were isopropyl ester (IPE), 2-butyl ester (BE), methyl laurate (ML), methyl palmitate (MP), methyl oleate (MO), methyl linoleate (MLi), isopropyl laurate (IPL), isopropyl palmitate (IPP), isopropyl oleate (IPO), isopropyl linoleate (IPLi), 2-butyl laurate (BL), 2-butyl palmitate (BP), 2-butyl oleate (BO), and 2-butyl linoleate (BLi). All of these PPDs were synthesized by esterification reaction and characterized by Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H NMR). The results indicated that cloud point (CP) and pour point (PP) of biodiesel from neem oil (NME) could be decreased in the range of 1.0±1.0 °C to 7.0±1.0 °C and from 1.0±1.0 °C to 6.0±1.0 °C, respectively. BL gave the best result on improving cold flow property of biodiesel due to the steric hindrance of branched chain alcohol. At 300,000 ppm of BL, cloud point (CP) and pour point (PP) of NME were decreased from 15.0±1.0 °C to 8.0±1.0 °C and from 10.0±1.0 °C to 4.0±1.0 °C, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันสะเดา (NME) โดยใช้สารลดจุดไหลเท (PPDs) สังเคราะห์ 14 ชนิด คือ ไอโซโพรพิลเอสเทอร์ (IPE) 2-บิวทิลเอสเทอร์ (BE) เมทิลลอเรท (ML) เมทิลปาล์มิเตท (MP) เมทิลโอเลเอท (MO) เมทิลลิโนเลเอท (MLi) ไอโซโพรพิลลอเรท (IPL) ไอโซโพรพิลปาล์มิเตท (IPP) ไอโซโพรพิลโอเลเอท (IPO) ไอโซโพรพิลลิโนเลเอท (IPLi) 2-บิวทิลลอเรท (BL) 2-บิวทิลปาล์มิเตท (BP) 2-บิวทิลโอเลเอท (BO) และ 2-บิวทิลลิโนเลเอท (BLi) สารลดจุดไหลเททั้งหมดสังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR spectroscopy จากผลการทดลองพบว่า จุดขุ่นและจุดไหลเทของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันสะเดาลดลงอยู่ในช่วง 1.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 7.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส และ 1.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 6.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ BL ให้ผลดีที่สุดในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของ ไบโอดีเซล เนื่องจากความเกะกะของแอลกอฮอล์โซ่กิ่ง ที่ 300,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ของ BL จุดขุ่น (CP) และจุดไหลเท (PP) ของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันสะเดาลดลง จาก 15.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส อยู่ที่ 8.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส และจาก 10.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส อยู่ที่ 4.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License