Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Proton donor and acceptor polymer chains under layered-by-layered structure for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการนำโปรตอนของพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโตรไลท์เมมเบรนภายใต้โครงสร้างแบบชั้นต่อชั้นสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโตรไลท์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1903
Abstract
This research focuses on the development of proton conductive performance of polymer membrane for using at high temperature under anhydrous system Heterocyclic molecules such as imidazole and benzimidazole, etc. as a proton conductive species demonstrate the high hydrogen bond interaction with varied number of heterocyclic units. Moreover, the acid functional group plays an important role in providing protons, which have an effect on proton conductive performance. To combine the concepts of proton donor-acceptor with uniform molecular arragement of heterocyclic molecules to enhance proton conductive performance under anhydrous system, the layered-by-layered structure membrane is proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการนำโปรตอนของพอลิเมอร์เมม เบรนสำหรับใช้ในที่อุณหภูมิสูงภายใต้สภาวะที่ปราศจากการใช้น้ำ โมเลกุลประเภทเฮเทอโรไซคลิก ตัวอย่างเช่น อิมิตาโซล และ เบนซิมิดาโซล ซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลจำพวกที่สามารถนำโปรตอนได้ โดยโมเลกุลของเฮเทอโรไซคลิกได้แสดงให้ว่าอันตรกิริยาของพันธะไฮโดรเจนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มจำนวนของหน่วยเฮเทอโรไซคลิก นอกจากนั้นหมู่กรดยังมีหน้าที่สำคัญในการให้โปรตอนซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการนำโปรตอน เพื่อที่จะรวมแนวความคิดของโมเลกุลที่สามารถให้และรับโปรคอนได้ ซึ่งมีการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลของเฮเทอโรไซคลิกอย่างเป็นระเบียบเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการนำโปรตอนภายใต้ระบบที่ไม่ใช้น้ำ ฉะนั้นเมมเบรนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบชั้นต่อชั้นจึงได้ถูกนำเสนอในงานนี้
Creative Commons License