Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life-cycle assessment study of biofuel production from microalgae in Thailand: a focus on energy efficiency and global warming impact reduction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย: ความคุ้มค่าทางพลังงานและการลดผลกระทบด้านภาวะโลกร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1999
Abstract
In this study, a life cycle assessment (LCA) technique based on ISO 14040 series was performed to evaluate the biodiesel production from freshwater microalgae Scenedesmus armatus in terms of energy efficiency (Net Energy Ratio or NER) and environmental impact (Global Warming Potential or GWP). The system boundary covered the entire life cycle of microalgae-based biodiesel which was divided into four distinct steps: cultivation, harvesting, oil extraction, and transesterification. Based on a functional unit of 1 MJ biodiesel, NER was found to be 0.34 and 0.19 for mass allocation and energy allocation, respectively. This energy deficit (NER<1) for both allocation methods was due to high energy input required to culture microalgae. However, CO2 uptake in biomass agriculture leads to better performance in global warming potential (GWP) when compared to conventional diesel and biodiesel produced from rapeseed and soybean. This is a result of the cultivation process in which microalgae can fix up to 25 % of net greenhouse gas emissions (kg CO2 equivalent). Sensitivity analysis showed that the allocation method had a significant influence on the life cycle energy and performance of biodiesel production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากสาหร่ายน้ำจืดขนาดเล็ก Scenedesmus armatus ด้วยเทคนิคการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตตามมาตรฐาน ISO 14040 โดยเน้นถึงความคุ้มค่าทางพลังงาน (อัตราส่วนพลังงานสุทธิ) และผลกระทบด้านภาวะโลกร้อน (ศักยภาพการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อน) ขอบเขตการศึกษาครอบคลุมวงจรชีวิตทั้งหมดของไบโอดีเซลจากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กซึ่งแบ่ง ออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน คือ การเพาะเลี้ยง การเก็บเกี่ยว การสกัดน้ำมัน และกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชัน จากการวิเคราะห์โดยมีหน่วยการศึกษาคือ ไบโอดีเซล 1 เมกะจูล พบว่าอัตราส่วน พลังงานสุทธิมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.34 สำหรับวิธีการปันส่วนเชิงมวล และมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.19 สำหรับวิธีการปันส่วนเชิงพลังงาน อัตราส่วนพลังงานสุทธิที่น้อยกว่า 1 ของทั้งสองวิธีแสดงให้เห็นถึงการขาด ดุลพลังงานที่มีสาเหตุมาจากความต้องการทางพลังงานที่สูงในช่วงการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาพบว่า การดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในกระบวนการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายสามารถ ช่วยลดผลกระทบด้านภาวะโลกร้อนของไบโอดีเซลจากสาหร่ายได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันดีเซล ปกติและไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตจากเรพซีดและถั่วเหลือง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการที่สาหร่ายสามารถกักเก็บ ก๊าซเรือนกระจกสุทธิได้สูงถึง 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (กิโลกรัมของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า) และจากการวิเคราะห์ความไวต่อตัวแปรพบว่าวิธีการปันส่วนมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อวงจรชีวิตของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลทั้งในด้านพลังงานและด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License