Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evalution of tree frog antimicrobial peptide production by bacterial and plant expression system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการผลิตเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพจากปาดด้วยระบบการแสดงออกของแบคทีเรียและพืช
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongchai Harnyuttanakorn
Second Advisor
Pataradawn Pinyopich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1021
Abstract
Antimicrobial peptides play a role in innate immune system in all living organisms. Rhacoporin-2, a novel AMP from the skin secretion of Rhacophorus feae, shows an antimicrobial activity against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Contrastingly, it is relatively unharmful to mammalian red blood cell. Thus, it has a potential to be used as pharmaceutical agent. SUMO fusion system is employed for Rhacoporin-2 production. Therefore, the objective of this study is to evaluate the recombinant peptide, SUMO-Rhacoporin2, production by bacterial expression system and plant expression system. In Escherichia coli system, the total 131 µg/L of Rhacoporin2 with 85% purity was produced and the peptide exhibited the antibacterial activity against Salmonella Typhimurium at 8 µM. Hence, SUMO fusion system was effective for antimicrobial peptide production by bacterial system. For the recombinant peptide production in 2 plant hosts, Lemna minor and Arabidopsis thaliana, the results showed that the very low amount of recombinant peptide, 44.8 µg, was synthesized from 100 mg fresh duckweed, whereas, SUMOstar fusion tag for peptide production was unsuccessful in Arabidopsis. Therefore, SUMO fusion system was ineffective in these two species. However, plant system is still promising due to the low cost of production for therapeutic agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกายในสิ่งมีชีวิตทุกชนิด Rhacoporin-2 เป็นเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพที่ได้จากเมือกของปาดดอยอินทนนท์ Rhacophorus feae มีคุณสมบัติสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ แต่มีผลต่อการแตกตัวของเม็ดเลือดแดงของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้น Rhacoporin-2 จึงเป็นเพปไทด์ที่มีแนวโน้มในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ต่อไป SUMO fusion system ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตเพปไทด์ Rhacoporin-2 ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการผลิตเพปไทด์ลูกผสม, SUMO-Rhacoporin2, ในระบบของการแสดงออกของแบคทีเรียและพืช การผลิตเพปไทด์ลูกผสมใน Escherichia coli พบว่า E. coli สามารถผลิตเพปไทด์ Rhacoporin-2 ได้ที่ปริมาณ 131 µg/L มีความบริสุทธิ์ 85% และที่สำคัญ เพปไทด์ที่ผลิตได้ยังสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย Salmonella Typhimurium ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 8 µM ดังนั้น SUMO fusion system สามารถใช้ในการผลิตเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพในระบบแบคทีเรียได้ สำหรับการผลิตเพปไทด์ลูกผสมในระบบของพืช 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ แหนเล็ก Lemna minor และ Arabidopsis thaliana พบว่าแหนเล็กผลิตเพปไทด์ได้ในปริมาณต่ำเพียง 44.8 µg จากแหนเล็กสด 100 mg แต่การใช้ SUMOstar fusion tag ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จใน Arabidopsis ดังนั้น SUMO fusion system จึงไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพในระบบพืชทั้งสองชนิด อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบทางด้านต้นทุนการผลิต พบว่าระบบพืชเป็นระบบที่มีต้นทุนต่ำกว่าระบบของแบคทีเรีย ดังนั้น ระบบพืชจึงยังคงเป็นระบบที่น่าสนใจในการผลิตโปรตีนทางการแพทย์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License