Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity of stingless bees and pollen food sources in Lai Nan subdistrict Wiang Sa district, Nan province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางชนิดของชันโรงและพืชอาหารที่เป็นแหล่งเรณูในตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureerat Deowanish
Second Advisor
Natapot Warrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1014
Abstract
Stingless bees are pollinators that play an important role in the pollination of many crops and endemic plants. This study determined the species diversity and pollen food sources of stingless bees in the Chulalongkorn University Forest and Research Station at Lai Nan subdistrict, Wiang Sa district, Nan province. Stingless bees were collected from September 2010 to August 2011 in deciduous and deciduous - dipterocarp forests. Five genera and six species of stingless bees from the total of 145 nests were found: Tetragonilla collina, Tetrigona apicalis, Tetrigona melanoleuca, Homotrigona fimbriata, Lepidotrigona terminata and Tetragonula pagdeni. Species diversity of stingless bees was low (J’ = 0.125). Tetragonilla collina was the dominant species in this area (C= 0.684). Stingless bees were found in four different types of nesting sites. Tetragonilla collina was found nesting in termite nests and underground, whereas Tetrigona melanoleuca, Homotrigona fimbriata and Lophotrigona terminata nested in live tree hollows. Tetrigona apicalis built their nests in live tree hollows, dead trees and wooden poles. Dipterocarpus tuberculatus, Irvingia malayana, Pterocarpus macrocarcus, Shorea obtuse and S. siamensis were nested by stingless bees. In some cases two species were found sharing the same nesting site. The pollen samples collected by two species of Tetragonilla collina and Tetrigona apicalis were acetolyzed and the pollen types were identified. A total of 59 pollen types were identified in the samples, with the represented 21 families being: Asteraceae (5 pollen types), Caesalpinioideae (4 pollen types), Poaceae (3 pollen types), Convolvulaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Lythraceae, Malvaceae, Mimosaceae (two pollen types each), Apiaceae, Anacardiaceae, Amaranthaceae, Apocynaceae, Bombacaceae, Boraginaceae, Hypericaceae, Myrtaceae, Passifloraceae, Rosaceae, Sapindaceae, Solanaceae, Tiliceae (one type each). Twenty - five pollen types could be identifield and thirty - four pollen types could not be identifield. The number of pollen types and number of flowering plants were not related. The number of pollen food sources collected by Tetragonilla collina and Tetrigona apicalis were 51 and 22, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชันโรงจัดเป็นผึ้งไม่มีเหล็กในที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยผสมเกสรให้กับพืชปลูกและพืชป่า จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสำรวจจำนวนชนิดชันโรงและชนิดพืชอาหารของชันโรง บริเวณสถานีวิจัยและพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน เก็บตัวอย่างระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2553 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2554 พบชันโรงจำนวน 5 สกุล 6 ชนิด 145 รัง ได้แก่ Tetragonilla collina, Tetrigona apicalis, Tetrigona melanoleuca, Homotrigona fimbriata, Lepidotrigona terminata และ Tetragonula pagdeni จากค่าดัชนีความเด่นของชันโรง (C= 0.684) พบว่าชันโรง Tetragonilla collina มีความเด่น แต่พบค่าความหลากชนิดในพื้นที่ศึกษาน้อย (J’ = 0.125) ชันโรงมีการสร้างรัง แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ Tetragonilla collina พบการสร้างรังในจอมปลวกและเนินดิน ในขณะที่ Tetrigona melanoleuca, Homotrigona fimbriata และ Lophotrigona terminata เป็นกลุ่มที่สร้างรังในโพรงไม้ยืนต้นที่มีชีวิต และ Tetrigona apicalis พบการสร้างรังในโพรงไม้ยืนต้นที่มีชีวิตและไม่มีชีวิต ต้นไม้ที่เป็นแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยของชันโรงได้แก่ พลวง (Dipterocarpus tuberculatus) มะมื่น (Irvingia malayana) ประดู่ (Pterocarpus macrocarcus) เต็ง (Shorea obtuse) และรัง (S. siamensis) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีชันโรงสองชนิดใช้แหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยร่วมกัน ชันโรงตัวแทนศึกษาพืชอาหารที่เป็นแหล่งเรณู คือ Tetragonilla collina และ Tetrigona apicalis จากการศึกษาชนิดพืชอาหารจากก้อนเรณูของชันโรงเปรียบเทียบกับชนิดพืชดอกในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยใช้วิธี acetolysis ผลการศึกษาพบพืชออกดอกทั้งปีทั้งหมด 52 ชนิด จากการวิเคราะห์พืชอาหารของชันโรงพบ 59 ชนิด 21 วงศ์ ซึ่งตรงกับพืชที่ออกดอก 25 ชนิด และอีก 34 ชนิดที่ยังระบุชนิดไม่ได้ ในจำนวนพืชอาหารที่ยังระบุชนิดไม่ได้ สามารถระบุในระดับวงศ์ได้ 9 ชนิด พืชอาหารที่เป็นแหล่งเรณู ได้แก่ Asteraceae (5 ชนิด) Caesalpinioideae (4 ชนิด) Poaceae (3 ชนิด) Convolvulaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Lythraceae, Mimosaceae (วงศ์ละ 2 ชนิด) Apiaceae, Anacardiaceae, Amaranthaceae, Apocynaceae, Bombacaceae, Boraginaceae, Hypericaceae, Malvaceae, Myrtaceae, Passifloraceae, Rosaceae, Sapindaceae, Solanaceae และ Tiliceae (วงศ์ละ 1 ชนิด) จากการศึกษาพบว่าจำนวนพืชที่พบในแต่ละเดือน มีเพียงไม่กี่ชนิดที่ชันโรงเก็บเรณูเพื่อเป็นอาหาร กล่าวได้ว่าจำนวนพืชที่ออกดอกทั้งหมด และพืชอาหารของชันโรงไม่สัมพันธ์กัน พืชอาหารแต่ละชนิดมีปริมาณเรณูแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งชันโรง Tetragonilla collina พบพืชอาหารทั้งหมด 51 ชนิด และชันโรง Tetrigona apicalis พบพืชอาหาร 22 ชนิด
Creative Commons License